Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried figs?

55.8kcal

in a 30 g portion

186 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-395, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.36 gFat

0.93 gProtein

3 gFibre

12 %Daily potassium

Figs, ready-to-eat, semi-dried

What’s in a 30 g portion

About a third of a portion is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 13 g of that.

  • 0.36 gFat
  • 0.93 gProtein
  • 13 gCarbohydrate
  • 3 gFibre
  • 8.3 gWater
  • 4.5 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Figs are 186 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Figs186
Fruit average68.8

High in fibre

10 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion3 g
Protein, per portion0.93 g

Vitamins and minerals in figs

Three of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Potassium leads by a long way.

12 %

Potassium

235 mg in a 30 g portion

9th of 143 fruit

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Manganese0.2 mg10 %
Copper0.09 mg9 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg7.5 %
Calcium57.3 mg7.2 %
Chloride48 mg6 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Potassium235 mg, 12 %
Manganese0.2 mg, 10 %
Copper0.09 mg, 9 %
Vitamin B60.11 mg, 7.5 %
Calcium57.3 mg, 7.2 %
Chloride48 mg, 6 %
Magnesium20.1 mg, 5.4 %
Phosphorus22.5 mg, 3.2 %
Iron0.43 mg, 3.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.39 mg, 2.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.13 mg, 2.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.9 %
Zinc0.15 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin E0.12 mg, 1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.9 %
Biotin0.00033 mg, 0.7 %
Folate0.0009 mg, <1 %
Iodine0.0006 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.003 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.3 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What figs don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or selenium, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Figs against other fruit

Figs come second for potassium here, just behind pineapple (dried).

Pineapple, dried+23 mg
Figs, ready-to-eat, semi-driedthis page
Bananas−454 mg
Whitecurrants, raw−494 mg
Jujube−544 mg
Grapes, red−571 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against figs.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about figs

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of figs?
A typical portion (30 g, a portion of dried fruit) gives 56 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 186 kcal.
Is figs high in potassium?
Yes. Figs, ready-to-eat, semi-dried have 784 mg potassium per 100 g, 39 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do figs have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (784 mg, 39 %), manganese (0.67 mg, 34 %) and copper (0.3 mg, 30 %) per 100 g.
Are figs high in fibre?
Yes. 10 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-395, Figs, ready-to-eat, semi-dried, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 30 g, a portion of dried fruit, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 99 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Fig). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Figs, ready-to-eat, semi-dried

Calories55.8 kcal
Fat
0.36 g
of which saturates
0.04 g
Carbohydrate
13 g
of which sugars
13 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
3 g
Protein
0.93 g
Salt
0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
235 mg
Manganese
0.2 mg
Copper
0.09 mg
Vitamin B6
0.11 mg
Calcium
57.3 mg
Chloride
48 mg

237 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals