Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried coriander leaves?

2.8kcal

in a 1 g pinch

279 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-818. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.05 gFat

0.22 gProtein

0.42 gCarbohydrate

2.2 %Daily potassium

Coriander leaves, dried

What’s in a 1 g pinch

About a third of a pinch is carbohydrate.

  • 0.05 gFat
  • 0.22 gProtein
  • 0.42 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.07 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for herbs and spices

Coriander leaves are 279 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Coriander leaves279
Herbs and spices average193

High in protein

Protein supplies 30 % of the calories; the UK “high protein” line is 20 %.

Protein, per pinch0.22 g
Fat, per pinch0.05 g

Vitamins and minerals in coriander leaves

Eleven of the 16 reach the “high in” level, led by potassium.

2.2 %

Potassium

44.7 mg in a 1 g pinch

2nd of 33 herbs and spices

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Magnesium6.9 mg1.8 %
Vitamin A0.0131 mg1.6 %
Calcium12.5 mg1.6 %
Copper0.01 mg1.2 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 16 with amounts
Potassium44.7 mg, 2.2 %
Magnesium6.9 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin A0.0131 mg, 1.6 %
Calcium12.5 mg, 1.6 %
Copper0.01 mg, 1.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 1.1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Manganese0.02 mg, 0.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.14 mg, 0.9 %
Phosphorus4.8 mg, 0.7 %
Iron0.08 mg, 0.6 %
Zinc0.03 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What coriander leaves don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or folate.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Coriander leaves against other herbs and spices

Per 100 g, coriander leaves have the most potassium of the 6 here, ahead of pepper (cayenne, ground).

Coriander leaves, driedthis page
Pepper, cayenne, ground−2460 mg
Curry powder−2640 mg
Marjoram, dried−2950 mg
Garam masala−3020 mg
Garlic powder−3110 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against coriander leaves.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about coriander leaves

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of coriander leaves?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 3 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 279 kcal.
Is coriander leaves high in potassium?
Yes. Coriander leaves, dried have 4470 mg potassium per 100 g, 224 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do coriander leaves have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (4470 mg, 224 %), magnesium (690 mg, 184 %) and vitamin A (1.31 mg, 164 %) per 100 g.
Are coriander leaves a good source of protein?
Coriander leaves, dried have 21.8 g protein per 100 g, 30 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-818, Coriander leaves, dried, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Marsh et al. (1977) Composition of foods: spices and herbs, raw, processed and prepared, Agriculture Handbook No. 8-2. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Coriander leaves, dried

Calories2.8 kcal
Fat
0.05 g
Carbohydrate
0.42 g
Protein
0.22 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
44.7 mg
Magnesium
6.9 mg
Vitamin A
0.0131 mg
Calcium
12.5 mg
Copper
0.01 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.01 mg

11.7 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 16 vitamins and minerals