Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried parsley?

1.8kcal

in a 1 g pinch

181 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-845. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.07 gFat

0.16 gProtein

0.27 gFibre

4.5 %Daily vitamin A

Parsley, dried

What’s in a 1 g pinch

Minerals and the rest is the biggest part of a pinch, 0.3 g of it.

  • 0.07 gFat
  • 0.16 gProtein
  • 0.14 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.27 gFibre
  • 0.09 gWater
  • 0.3 gMinerals and the rest

About average for herbs and spices

Parsley is 181 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Parsley181
Herbs and spices average193

High in fibre

26.9 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per pinch0.27 g
Protein, per pinch0.16 g

Vitamins and minerals in parsley

13 of the 21 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin A.

4.5 %

Vitamin A

0.0362 mg in a 1 g pinch

3rd of 35 herbs and spices

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Iron0.42 mg3 %
Potassium40.9 mg2 %
Vitamin C1.2 mg1.5 %
Calcium10.8 mg1.4 %
Chloride8.6 mg1.1 %
Show all 21 with amounts
Vitamin A0.0362 mg, 4.5 %
Iron0.42 mg, 3 %
Potassium40.9 mg, 2 %
Vitamin C1.2 mg, 1.5 %
Calcium10.8 mg, 1.4 %
Chloride8.6 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin E0.09 mg, 0.8 %
Manganese0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.08 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus3.4 mg, <1 %
Zinc0.04 mg, <1 %
Magnesium1.2 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B60 mg, <1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.02 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00005 mg, <1 %
Biotin0.000021 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What parsley doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 4.2 % of the biotin reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Parsley against other herbs and spices

Per 100 g, parsley has the most vitamin A of the 6 here, ahead of curry powder (mixed flavours).

Parsley, driedthis page
Curry powder, mixed flavours−1.225 mg
Mixed herbs, dried−2.275 mg
Coriander leaves, dried−2.315 mg
Curry leaves, fresh−2.495 mg
Basil, dried, ground−2.685 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against parsley.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about parsley

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of parsley?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 2 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 181 kcal.
Is parsley high in vitamin A?
Yes. Parsley, dried has 3.63 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 453 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does parsley have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (3.63 mg, 453 %), iron (41.5 mg, 296 %) and potassium (4090 mg, 205 %) per 100 g.
Is parsley a good source of protein?
Parsley, dried has 15.8 g protein per 100 g, 27 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-845, Parsley, dried, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Marsh et al. (1977) Composition of foods: spices and herbs, raw, processed and prepared, Agriculture Handbook No. 8-2. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Parsley, dried

Calories1.8 kcal
Fat
0.07 g
Carbohydrate
0.14 g
of which sugars
0.12 g
of which starch
0.02 g
Fibre
0.27 g
Protein
0.16 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.0362 mg
Iron
0.42 mg
Potassium
40.9 mg
Vitamin C
1.2 mg
Calcium
10.8 mg
Chloride
8.6 mg

7.6 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals