Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in sultanas?

220kcal

in an 80 g portion

275 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-263, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.32 gFat

2.2 gProtein

1.6 gFibre

42 %Daily potassium

Raisins, the nearest illustration to Sultanas

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 55.5 g of that.

  • 0.32 gFat
  • 2.2 gProtein
  • 55.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.6 gFibre
  • 12.2 gWater
  • 8.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Sultanas are 275 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Sultanas275
Fruit average68.8

High in sugar

69.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per portion55.5 g
Salt, per portion0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in sultanas

Two of the 20 recorded reach the “high in” level. Potassium leads.

42 %

Potassium

848 mg in an 80 g portion

2nd of 143 fruit

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Copper0.32 mg32 %
Vitamin B60.2 mg14 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %
Manganese0.24 mg12 %
Folate0.0216 mg11 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Potassium848 mg, 42 %
Copper0.32 mg, 32 %
Vitamin B60.2 mg, 14 %
Iron1.8 mg, 13 %
Manganese0.24 mg, 12 %
Folate0.0216 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus68.8 mg, 9.8 %
Biotin0.00384 mg, 7.7 %
Magnesium24.8 mg, 6.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6.5 %
Calcium51.2 mg, 6.4 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.8 mg, 5 %
Vitamin E0.56 mg, 4.7 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.9 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Chloride12.8 mg, 1.6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.07 mg, 1.2 %
Vitamin A0.0016 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sultanas don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in sultanas, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sultanas against other fruit

Per 100 g, sultanas have the most potassium of the 6 here, ahead of longans (dried).

Sultanasthis page
Longans, dried−400 mg
Durian−460 mg
Damsons, raw−770 mg
Whitecurrants, raw−770 mg
Greengages, stewed with sugar−780 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sultanas.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sultanas

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of sultanas?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 220 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 275 kcal.
Is sultanas high in potassium?
Yes. Sultanas have 1060 mg potassium per 100 g, 53 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do sultanas have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (1060 mg, 53 %), copper (0.4 mg, 40 %) and vitamin B6 (0.25 mg, 18 %) per 100 g.
Are sultanas high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.05 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-263, Sultanas, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Nutritional compositon of fruit products, 1985-1986. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Raisins). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sultanas

Calories220 kcal
Fat
0.32 g
Carbohydrate
55.5 g
of which sugars
55.5 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
1.6 g
Protein
2.2 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
848 mg
Copper
0.32 mg
Vitamin B6
0.2 mg
Iron
1.8 mg
Manganese
0.24 mg

937 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals