Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fried pig kidney?

202kcal

in a 100 g portion

202 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 18-407, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

9.5 gFat

29.2 gProtein

0 gFibre

1120 %Daily vitamin B12

Beef, the nearest illustration to Kidney, pig, fried

What’s in a 100 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 29.2 g protein and 9.5 g fat.

  • 9.5 gFat
  • 29.2 gProtein
  • 58.1 gWater
  • 3.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for meat

Pig kidney is 202 kcal per 100 g. The 253 meat in this database average 241.

Pig kidney202
Meat average241

Low in sugar

0 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per portion0 g
Salt, per portion0.55 g

Vitamins and minerals in pig kidney

Twelve of the 19 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin B12 leads by a long way.

1120 %

Vitamin B12

0.028 mg in a 100 g portion

12th of 237 meat

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Selenium0.27 mg491 %
Biotin0.129 mg258 %
Copper1.1 mg108 %
Show all 19 with amounts
Vitamin B120.028 mg, 1120 %
Selenium0.27 mg, 491 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)3.7 mg, 264 %
Biotin0.129 mg, 258 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)20.2 mg, 126 %
Copper1.1 mg, 108 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)4.3 mg, 72 %
Iron9.1 mg, 65 %
Phosphorus430 mg, 61 %
Chloride430 mg, 54 %
Zinc4.4 mg, 44 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.41 mg, 37 %
Potassium400 mg, 20 %
Vitamin B60.22 mg, 16 %
Vitamin C12 mg, 15 %
Folate0.03 mg, 15 %
Manganese0.26 mg, 13 %
Magnesium28 mg, 7.5 %
Calcium12 mg, 1.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What pig kidney doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 7.5 % of the magnesium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pig kidney against other meat

Per 100 g, liver (calf, fried) has the most vitamin B12 in this comparison, followed by liver (lamb, raw) and pig kidney.

Liver, calf, fried+0.03 mg
Liver, lamb, raw+0.026 mg
Kidney, pig, friedthis page
Liver, pig, raw−0.005 mg
Giblets, chicken, raw−0.014 mg
Pate, meat, reduced fat−0.016 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pig kidney.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pig kidney

The questions people ask about pig kidney, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of pig kidney?
A typical portion (100 g cooked) gives 202 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 202 kcal.
Is pig kidney high in vitamin B12?
Yes. Kidney, pig, fried has 0.028 mg vitamin B12 per 100 g, 1120 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does frying change the fat in pig kidney?
Yes. Per 100 g, fat goes from 2.7 g raw to 9.5 g fried. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does pig kidney have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B12 (0.028 mg, 1120 %), selenium (0.27 mg, 491 %) and riboflavin (3.7 mg, 264 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 18-407, Kidney, pig, fried, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Carcase meat and offal survey, 1982-1983. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 100 g, 100 g cooked, the usual UK portion for meat. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 253 meat kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Beef). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Kidney, pig, fried

Calories202 kcal
Fat
9.5 g
Carbohydrate
0 g
of which sugars
0 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
0 g
Protein
29.2 g
Salt
0.55 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B12
0.028 mg
Selenium
0.27 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
3.7 mg
Biotin
0.129 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
20.2 mg
Copper
1.1 mg

848 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals