Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in stewed figs?

37.8kcal

in a 30 g portion

126 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-094. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.27 gFat

0.6 gProtein

1.3 gFibre

8.1 %Daily potassium

Figs, dried, stewed without sugar

What’s in a 30 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 8.8 g carbohydrate and 1.3 g fibre.

  • 0.27 gFat
  • 0.6 gProtein
  • 8.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.3 gFibre
  • 16.1 gWater
  • 2.9 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for fruit

Figs are 126 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Figs126
Fruit average68.8

High in sugar

29.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per portion8.8 g
Salt, per portion0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals in figs

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but five of the 17 count as a source, led by potassium.

8.1 %

Potassium

162 mg in a 30 g portion

19th of 143 fruit

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Calcium42 mg5.3 %
Copper0.05 mg5.1 %
Iron0.69 mg4.9 %
Manganese0.09 mg4.5 %
Chloride28.2 mg3.5 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
  • Selenium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Potassium162 mg, 8.1 %
Calcium42 mg, 5.3 %
Copper0.05 mg, 5.1 %
Iron0.69 mg, 4.9 %
Manganese0.09 mg, 4.5 %
Chloride28.2 mg, 3.5 %
Magnesium13.2 mg, 3.5 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 2.6 %
Phosphorus14.7 mg, 2.1 %
Zinc0.12 mg, 1.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.18 mg, 1.1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.06 mg, 1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin A0.0018 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What figs don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or selenium.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Figs against other fruit

Per 100 g, figs have the most potassium of the 6 here, ahead of blackcurrants (raw).

Figs, dried, stewed without sugarthis page
Blackcurrants, raw−170 mg
Passion fruit, flesh and pips−340 mg
Plums, yellow, raw−350 mg
Kumquats, whole fruit, raw−360 mg
Melon, Galia−390 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against figs.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about figs

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of figs?
A typical portion (30 g, a portion of dried fruit) gives 38 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 126 kcal.
Is figs a source of potassium?
It is a source of potassium: 540 mg per 100 g, 27 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals do figs have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (540 mg, 27 %), calcium (140 mg, 18 %) and copper (0.17 mg, 17 %) per 100 g.
Are figs high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (4.2 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-094, Figs, dried, stewed without sugar, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 30 g, a portion of dried fruit, the usual UK portion for fruit. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Merged variant: with sugar: 143 kcal, 34.3 g sugars, 34.3 g carbohydrate. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Figs, dried, stewed without sugar

Calories37.8 kcal
Fat
0.27 g
Carbohydrate
8.8 g
of which sugars
8.8 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
1.3 g
Protein
0.6 g
Salt
0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
162 mg
Calcium
42 mg
Copper
0.05 mg
Iron
0.69 mg
Manganese
0.09 mg

161 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals