Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in blackcurrants?

22.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

28 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 14-053. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.72 gProtein

2.9 gFibre

200 %Daily vitamin C

Blackcurrants, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.72 gProtein
  • 5.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.9 gFibre
  • 61.9 gWater
  • 9.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for fruit

Blackcurrants are 28 kcal per 100 g. The 143 fruit in this database average 68.8.

Blackcurrants28
Fruit average68.8

Protein and fibre in a portion

0.72 g of protein and 2.9 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per portion0.72 g
Fibre, per portion2.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in blackcurrants

One of the 20 reach the “high in” level: vitamin C.

200 %

Vitamin C

160 mg in an 80 g portion

4th of 125 fruit

Vitamin C contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue, and to normal collagen formation.

Potassium296 mg15 %
Manganese0.24 mg12 %
Copper0.11 mg11 %
Iron1 mg7.4 %
Vitamin E0.8 mg6.7 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Vitamin C160 mg, 200 %
Potassium296 mg, 15 %
Manganese0.24 mg, 12 %
Copper0.11 mg, 11 %
Iron1 mg, 7.4 %
Vitamin E0.8 mg, 6.7 %
Calcium48 mg, 6 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.32 mg, 5.3 %
Phosphorus34.4 mg, 4.9 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4.6 %
Biotin0.00192 mg, 3.8 %
Magnesium13.6 mg, 3.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.05 mg, 3.4 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 2.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.32 mg, 2 %
Vitamin A0.0136 mg, 1.7 %
Chloride12 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What blackcurrants don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in blackcurrants, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g

Vitamin B12

0mgin blackcurrants
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Blackcurrants against other fruit

Blackcurrants come second for vitamin C here, just behind guava (raw).

Guava, raw+30 mg
Blackcurrants, rawthis page
Rambutan−122 mg
Kiwi fruit, raw−129 mg
Longans, canned in syrup, whole contents−137 mg
Pineapple, raw−147 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against blackcurrants.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about blackcurrants

The questions people ask about blackcurrants, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of blackcurrants?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 22 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 28 kcal.
Is blackcurrants high in vitamin C?
Yes. Blackcurrants, raw have 200 mg vitamin C per 100 g, 250 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do blackcurrants have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin C (200 mg, 250 %), potassium (370 mg, 19 %) and manganese (0.3 mg, 15 %) per 100 g.
Are blackcurrants high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3.6 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 14-053, Blackcurrants, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW1, 1940; and Fruit and Nuts Supplement, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for fruit. Edible proportion: 98 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 143 fruit kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Blackcurrants, raw

Calories22.4 kcal
Carbohydrate
5.3 g
of which sugars
5.3 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
2.9 g
Protein
0.72 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin C
160 mg
Potassium
296 mg
Manganese
0.24 mg

96.8 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals