Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pinni?

316kcal

in a 60 g slice

527 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1105. Checked 5 October 2026.

18.8 gFat

3.2 gProtein

1.5 gFibre

24 %Daily vitamin A

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Pinni, homemade

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 24.5 g of it sugars and 11.1 g starch.

  • 18.8 gFat
  • 3.2 gProtein
  • 35.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.5 gFibre
  • 2.1 gWater

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Pinni is 527 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Pinni527
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

40.9 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice24.5 g
Salt, per slice0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in pinni

Three of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin A.

24 %

Vitamin A

0.188 mg in a 60 g slice

11th of 82 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Manganese0.47 mg23 %
Vitamin E2.6 mg21 %
Copper0.14 mg14 %
Phosphorus74.4 mg11 %
Biotin0.00474 mg9.5 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin B12

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Vitamin A0.188 mg, 24 %
Manganese0.47 mg, 23 %
Vitamin E2.6 mg, 21 %
Copper0.14 mg, 14 %
Phosphorus74.4 mg, 11 %
Biotin0.00474 mg, 9.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.3 mg, 8.3 %
Magnesium28.8 mg, 7.7 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.5 %
Zinc0.54 mg, 5.4 %
Potassium96 mg, 4.8 %
Iodine0.0066 mg, 4.4 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4.3 %
Iron0.6 mg, 4.3 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.9 %
Vitamin D0.00018 mg, 3.6 %
Folate0.0066 mg, 3.3 %
Calcium22.2 mg, 2.8 %
Chloride18 mg, 2.3 %
Selenium0.0012 mg, 2.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.11 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What pinni doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C or vitamin B12, and only 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pinni against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, pastry (flaky, uncooked) has the most vitamin A in this comparison, followed by pastry (shortcrust, uncooked) and pinni.

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pinni.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pinni

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of pinni?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 316 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 527 kcal.
Is pinni high in vitamin A?
Yes. Pinni, homemade has 0.314 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 39 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does pinni have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (0.314 mg, 39 %), manganese (0.78 mg, 39 %) and vitamin E (4.3 mg, 35 %) per 100 g.
Is pinni high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.01 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1105, Pinni, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Pinni, homemade

Calories316 kcal
Fat
18.8 g
of which saturates
9.3 g
Carbohydrate
35.7 g
of which sugars
24.5 g
of which starch
11.1 g
Fibre
1.5 g
Protein
3.2 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.188 mg
Manganese
0.47 mg
Vitamin E
2.6 mg
Copper
0.14 mg
Phosphorus
74.4 mg
Biotin
0.00474 mg

1322 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals