Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in yogurt dressing?

10.8kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

72 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-789. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.41 gFat

0.8 gProtein

0.02 gFibre

5.7 %Daily iodine

Yogurt, the nearest illustration to Dressing, yogurt, homemade

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water. The rest is 1.1 g carbohydrate and 0.8 g protein.

  • 0.41 gFat
  • 0.8 gProtein
  • 1.1 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.02 gFibre
  • 12.4 gWater
  • 0.4 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

Yogurt dressing is 72 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Yogurt dressing72
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

Low in fat

2.7 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per tablespoon0.41 g
Saturates, per tablespoon0.26 g

Vitamins and minerals in yogurt dressing

One of the 23 recorded reach the “high in” level. Iodine leads.

5.7 %

Iodine

0.00855 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

1st of 44 sauces, soups and condiments

Iodine contributes to normal cognitive function and to normal thyroid function.

Calcium28.1 mg3.5 %
Phosphorus23.4 mg3.3 %
Chloride23.1 mg2.9 %
Potassium41 mg2 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
Show all 23 with amounts
Iodine0.00855 mg, 5.7 %
Calcium28.1 mg, 3.5 %
Phosphorus23.4 mg, 3.3 %
Chloride23.1 mg, 2.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.7 %
Potassium41 mg, 2 %
Folate0.003 mg, 1.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.21 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin B120.00003 mg, 1.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.07 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 1 %
Zinc0.09 mg, 0.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Magnesium2.9 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin C0.6 mg, 0.8 %
Biotin0.000345 mg, 0.7 %
Manganese0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin A0.00465 mg, 0.6 %
Selenium0.0003 mg, 0.5 %
Iron0.05 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0.02 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What yogurt dressing doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake and 1 % of the copper reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Yogurt dressing against other sauces, soups and condiments

Per 100 g, yogurt dressing has the most iodine of the 6 here, ahead of white sauce (savoury).

Dressing, yogurt, homemadethis page
White sauce, savoury−0.022 mg
Cheese sauce−0.023 mg
Hollandaise sauce−0.024 mg
Bread sauce−0.035 mg
Sauce, pasta, four cheese−0.039 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against yogurt dressing.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about yogurt dressing

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of yogurt dressing?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 11 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 72 kcal.
Is yogurt dressing high in iodine?
Yes. Dressing, yogurt, homemade has 0.057 mg iodine per 100 g, 38 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for yogurt dressing?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does yogurt dressing have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iodine (0.057 mg, 38 %), calcium (187 mg, 23 %) and phosphorus (156 mg, 22 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-789, Dressing, yogurt, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Yogurt). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Dressing, yogurt, homemade

Calories10.8 kcal
Fat
0.41 g
of which saturates
0.26 g
Carbohydrate
1.1 g
of which sugars
1.1 g
Fibre
0.02 g
Protein
0.8 g
Salt
0.03 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iodine
0.00855 mg
Calcium
28.1 mg
Phosphorus
23.4 mg
Chloride
23.1 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.04 mg

45.2 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals