Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in seaweed?

56.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

71 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-341. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.9 gFat

9.9 gProtein

37.7 gFibre

8976 %Daily iodine

Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

About a third of a portion is fibre.

  • 1.9 gFat
  • 9.9 gProtein
  • 37.7 gFibre
  • 9.8 gWater
  • 20.7 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Seaweed is 71 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Seaweed71
Vegetables average59.9

High in fibre

47.1 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion37.7 g
Protein, per portion9.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in seaweed

Eight of the 17 recorded reach the “high in” level. Iodine leads by a long way.

8976 %

Iodine

13.5 mg in an 80 g portion

2nd of 99 vegetables

Iodine contributes to normal cognitive function and to normal thyroid function.

Manganese4.9 mg244 %
Magnesium376 mg100 %
Copper1 mg100 %
Vitamin B120.002 mg80 %
Iron9.3 mg66 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
Show all 17 with amounts
Iodine13.5 mg, 8976 %
Manganese4.9 mg, 244 %
Magnesium376 mg, 100 %
Copper1 mg, 100 %
Vitamin B120.002 mg, 80 %
Iron9.3 mg, 66 %
Calcium528 mg, 66 %
Phosphorus248 mg, 35 %
Vitamin C12 mg, 15 %
Zinc1.4 mg, 14 %
Potassium176 mg, 8.8 %
Vitamin A0.0688 mg, 8.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.11 mg, 8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.09 mg, 8 %
Selenium0.0008 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What seaweed doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 0.7 % of the vitamin B6 reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B6

0.7%in seaweed, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm184 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about seaweed

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of seaweed?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 57 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 71 kcal.
Is seaweed high in iodine?
Yes. Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw has 16.8 mg iodine per 100 g, 11220 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does seaweed have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: iodine (16.8 mg, 11220 %), manganese (6.1 mg, 305 %) and magnesium (470 mg, 125 %) per 100 g.
Is seaweed a good source of protein?
Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw has 12.4 g protein per 100 g, 30 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-341, Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Wakame Seaweed). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Seaweed, wakame, dried, raw

Calories56.8 kcal
Fat
1.9 g
of which saturates
0.24 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
37.7 g
Protein
9.9 g
Salt
6.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Iodine
13.5 mg
Manganese
4.9 mg
Magnesium
376 mg
Copper
1 mg
Vitamin B12
0.002 mg
Iron
9.3 mg

240 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals