Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in pasta sauce?

19.4kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

129 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-624, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.5 gFat

0.77 gProtein

0.2 gFibre

3.2 %Daily phosphorus

Sauce, pasta, four cheese

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water. The rest is 1.5 g fat and 0.87 g carbohydrate.

  • 1.5 gFat
  • 0.77 gProtein
  • 0.87 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.2 gFibre
  • 11.5 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

Pasta sauce is 129 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Pasta sauce129
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

High in saturated fat

5.7 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per tablespoon0.86 g
Fat, per tablespoon1.5 g

Vitamins and minerals in pasta sauce

One of the 18 recorded reach the “high in” level. Phosphorus leads.

3.2 %

Phosphorus

22.4 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

9th of 91 sauces, soups and condiments

Phosphorus contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.

Chloride62.4 mg7.8 %
Calcium25.4 mg3.2 %
Iodine0.0027 mg1.8 %
Vitamin A0.0143 mg1.8 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg1.6 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Vitamin B12
  • Copper
Show all 18 with amounts
Chloride62.4 mg, 7.8 %
Phosphorus22.4 mg, 3.2 %
Calcium25.4 mg, 3.2 %
Iodine0.0027 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin A0.0143 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.18 mg, 1.1 %
Zinc0.11 mg, 1 %
Selenium0.00045 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin E0.08 mg, 0.7 %
Potassium10.5 mg, 0.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.03 mg, 0.5 %
Folate0.0009 mg, <1 %
Magnesium1.5 mg, <1 %
Biotin0.00015 mg, <1 %
Manganese0.01 mg, <1 %
Iron0.02 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What pasta sauce doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or thiamin.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

Tracein pasta sauce
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Pasta sauce against other sauces, soups and condiments

Per 100 g, hollandaise sauce has the most phosphorus in this comparison, followed by cheese sauce and pasta sauce.

Hollandaise sauce+34 mg
Cheese sauce+34 mg
Sauce, pasta, four cheesethis page
White sauce, savoury−38 mg
Onion sauce−71 mg
Soup, carrot and coriander, carton, chilled−131 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against pasta sauce.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about pasta sauce

The questions people ask about pasta sauce, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of pasta sauce?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 19 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 129 kcal.
Is pasta sauce high in chloride?
Yes. Sauce, pasta, four cheese has 416 mg chloride per 100 g, 52 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does pasta sauce have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (416 mg, 52 %), phosphorus (149 mg, 21 %) and calcium (169 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
Is pasta sauce a good source of protein?
Sauce, pasta, four cheese has 5.1 g protein per 100 g, 15 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-624, Sauce, pasta, four cheese, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LGC, Nutrient analysis of pasta and pasta sauces, 2003; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Tomato Sauce). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sauce, pasta, four cheese

Calories19.4 kcal
Fat
1.5 g
of which saturates
0.86 g
Carbohydrate
0.87 g
of which sugars
0.28 g
of which starch
0.59 g
Fibre
0.2 g
Protein
0.77 g
Salt
0.12 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
62.4 mg
Phosphorus
22.4 mg
Calcium
25.4 mg

80.7 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals