Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in white sauce?

19.7kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

131 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-667. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.2 gFat

0.66 gProtein

0.05 gFibre

5.4 %Daily vitamin B12

Chicken Broth Soup, the nearest illustration to White sauce, savoury, made with semi-skimmed milk, homemade

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 1.2 gFat
  • 0.66 gProtein
  • 1.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.05 gFibre
  • 11.4 gWater
  • 0.1 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

White sauce is 131 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

White sauce131
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

High in saturated fat

5 g of saturates per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 5 g).

Saturates, per tablespoon0.76 g
Fat, per tablespoon1.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in white sauce

One of the 23 reach the “high in” level: vitamin B12.

5.4 %

Vitamin B12

0.000135 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

4th of 65 sauces, soups and condiments

Vitamin B12 contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride28.1 mg3.5 %
Iodine0.00525 mg3.5 %
Calcium20.6 mg2.6 %
Phosphorus16.7 mg2.4 %
Show all 23 with amounts
Vitamin B120.000135 mg, 5.4 %
Chloride28.1 mg, 3.5 %
Iodine0.00525 mg, 3.5 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.6 %
Calcium20.6 mg, 2.6 %
Phosphorus16.7 mg, 2.4 %
Vitamin A0.015 mg, 1.9 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.09 mg, 1.5 %
Potassium27.5 mg, 1.4 %
Biotin0.000495 mg, 1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.15 mg, 0.9 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.5 %
Magnesium2 mg, 0.5 %
Folate0.00075 mg, <1 %
Manganese0.01 mg, <1 %
Vitamin D0.000015 mg, <1 %
Selenium0.00015 mg, <1 %
Vitamin E0.03 mg, <1 %
Vitamin C0.15 mg, <1 %
Iron0.02 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What white sauce doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

White sauce against other sauces, soups and condiments

White sauce comes second for vitamin B12 here, just behind cheese sauce (packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk).

Cheese sauce, packet mix, made up with semi-skimmed milk+0.0001 mg
White sauce, savoury, made with semi-skimmed milk, homemadethis page
Sauce, pasta, white, with ham and mushrooms−0.0003 mg
Soup, goulash−0.0003 mg
Scotch broth−0.0005 mg
Mayonnaise, standard, retail−0.0006 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against white sauce.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about white sauce

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of white sauce?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 20 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 131 kcal.
Is white sauce high in vitamin B12?
Yes. White sauce, savoury, made with semi-skimmed milk, homemade has 0.0009 mg vitamin B12 per 100 g, 36 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for white sauce?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does white sauce have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin B12 (0.0009 mg, 36 %), chloride (187 mg, 23 %) and iodine (0.035 mg, 23 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-667, White sauce, savoury, made with semi-skimmed milk, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Merged variant: made with skimmed milk: 118 kcal, 6.5 g fat, 4.03 g saturates; made with whole milk: 158 kcal, 10.8 g fat, 6.8 g saturates. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chicken Broth Soup). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

White sauce, savoury, made with semi-skimmed milk, homemade

Calories19.7 kcal
Fat
1.2 g
of which saturates
0.76 g
Carbohydrate
1.7 g
of which sugars
0.77 g
of which starch
0.89 g
Fibre
0.05 g
Protein
0.66 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin B12
0.000135 mg
Chloride
28.1 mg
Iodine
0.00525 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.04 mg
Calcium
20.6 mg
Phosphorus
16.7 mg

82.2 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals