Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in brown sauce?

13.2kcal

in a 15 g tablespoon

88 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-678. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.02 gFat

0.11 gProtein

0.11 gFibre

1.7 %Daily manganese

Brown sauce, reduced salt/sugar

What’s in a 15 g tablespoon

More than half of a tablespoon is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.02 gFat
  • 0.11 gProtein
  • 3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.11 gFibre
  • 11.9 gWater

Below average for sauces, soups and condiments

Brown sauce is 88 kcal per 100 g. The 92 sauces, soups and condiments in this database average 154.

Brown sauce88
Sauces, soups and condiments average154

Low in fat

0.1 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per tablespoon0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in brown sauce

One of the 17 reach the “high in” level: manganese.

1.7 %

Manganese

0.03 mg in a 15 g tablespoon

14th of 82 sauces, soups and condiments

Manganese is below the 15 % “source of” level in brown sauce, so no function line applies.

Chloride66.8 mg8.3 %
Potassium33.2 mg1.7 %
Magnesium5.4 mg1.4 %
Copper0.01 mg1.1 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Chloride66.8 mg, 8.3 %
Manganese0.03 mg, 1.7 %
Potassium33.2 mg, 1.7 %
Magnesium5.4 mg, 1.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 1.2 %
Copper0.01 mg, 1.1 %
Iron0.12 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.6 %
Calcium3.5 mg, <1 %
Folate0.00075 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus2.1 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.03 mg, <1 %
Zinc0.02 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.00105 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What brown sauce doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in brown sauce, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Brown sauce against other sauces, soups and condiments

Brown sauce comes second for manganese here, just behind pesto (green).

Pesto, green+0.3 mg
Brown sauce, reduced salt/sugarthis page
Dips, sour-cream based, reduced fat−0.1 mg
Cheese sauce−0.2 mg
White sauce, savoury−0.2 mg
Sauce, sweet and sour, take-away−0.2 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against brown sauce.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about brown sauce

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of brown sauce?
A typical portion (15 g, one tablespoon) gives 13 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 88 kcal.
Is brown sauce high in chloride?
Yes. Brown sauce, reduced salt/sugar has 445 mg chloride per 100 g, 56 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does brown sauce have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (445 mg, 56 %), manganese (0.23 mg, 12 %) and potassium (221 mg, 11 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of brown sauce?
This page uses 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-678, Brown sauce, reduced salt/sugar, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: LFRA, Nutrient analysis of miscellaneous foods, 1992; and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a tablespoon is 15 g, one tablespoon, the usual UK portion for sauces, soups and condiments. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 92 sauces, soups and condiments kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: HP Sauce). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Brown sauce, reduced salt/sugar

Calories13.2 kcal
Fat
0.02 g
Carbohydrate
3 g
of which sugars
2.1 g
of which starch
0.87 g
Fibre
0.11 g
Protein
0.11 g
Salt
0.15 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
66.8 mg
Manganese
0.03 mg
Potassium
33.2 mg

56.1 kJ per tablespoon. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals