Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in oat based biscuits?

147kcal

in a 30 g serving

489 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1060. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.5 gFat

2 gProtein

1.8 gFibre

26 %Daily manganese

Oat, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 9.9 g of it sugars and 9.2 g starch.

  • 7.5 gFat
  • 2 gProtein
  • 19.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.8 gFibre
  • 0.81 gWater

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Oat based biscuits are 489 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Oat based biscuits489
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in fibre

6 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per serving1.8 g
Protein, per serving2 g

Vitamins and minerals in oat based biscuits

Three of the 22 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

26 %

Manganese

0.51 mg in a 30 g serving

6th of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Vitamin E1.4 mg12 %
Phosphorus64.8 mg9.3 %
Copper0.09 mg8.7 %
Chloride61.5 mg7.7 %
Vitamin B120.00015 mg6 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese0.51 mg, 26 %
Vitamin E1.4 mg, 12 %
Phosphorus64.8 mg, 9.3 %
Copper0.09 mg, 8.7 %
Chloride61.5 mg, 7.7 %
Vitamin B120.00015 mg, 6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.93 mg, 5.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.07 mg, 4.9 %
Magnesium17.7 mg, 4.7 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.6 %
Iron0.64 mg, 4.6 %
Potassium89.1 mg, 4.5 %
Biotin0.00222 mg, 4.4 %
Zinc0.39 mg, 3.9 %
Vitamin B60.05 mg, 3.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.19 mg, 3.2 %
Calcium24 mg, 3 %
Iodine0.0036 mg, 2.4 %
Selenium0.0012 mg, 2.2 %
Folate0.0036 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin A0.0051 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What oat based biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 2.1 % of the vitamin A reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Oat based biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, oat based biscuits have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of biscuits (cheese flavoured).

Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coatedthis page
Biscuits, cheese flavoured−0.9 mg
Biscuits, digestive, half coated in chocolate−1 mg
Minibreads, toasted, retail−1.1 mg
Gingerbread−1.2 mg
Muffins, English style, white−1.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against oat based biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about oat based biscuits

The questions people ask about oat based biscuits, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of oat based biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 147 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 489 kcal.
Is oat based biscuits high in manganese?
Yes. Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated have 1.7 mg manganese per 100 g, 86 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for oat based biscuits?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do oat based biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.7 mg, 86 %), vitamin E (4.7 mg, 39 %) and phosphorus (216 mg, 31 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1060, Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Oat). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated

Calories147 kcal
Fat
7.5 g
of which saturates
2.7 g
Carbohydrate
19.2 g
of which sugars
9.9 g
of which starch
9.2 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
2 g
Salt
0.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.51 mg
Vitamin E
1.4 mg
Phosphorus
64.8 mg
Copper
0.09 mg
Chloride
61.5 mg
Vitamin B12
0.00015 mg

616 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals