Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in chocolate cake?

248kcal

in a 60 g slice

413 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-830, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

14.2 gFat

2.7 gProtein

1.7 gFibre

21 %Daily copper

Dark Chocolate, the nearest illustration to Cake, chocolate, with filling and icing, retail

What’s in a 60 g slice

About a third of a slice is carbohydrate, 22 g of it sugars and 7.2 g starch.

  • 14.2 gFat
  • 2.7 gProtein
  • 29.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.7 gFibre
  • 11 gWater
  • 1.1 gMinerals and the rest

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Chocolate cake is 413 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Chocolate cake413
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

36.6 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice22 g
Salt, per slice0.39 g

Vitamins and minerals in chocolate cake

Three of the 23 reach the “high in” level, led by copper.

21 %

Copper

0.21 mg in a 60 g slice

7th of 124 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride161 mg20 %
Phosphorus127 mg18 %
Iron1.8 mg13 %
Calcium86.4 mg11 %
Manganese0.22 mg11 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 23 with amounts
Copper0.21 mg, 21 %
Chloride161 mg, 20 %
Phosphorus127 mg, 18 %
Iron1.8 mg, 13 %
Calcium86.4 mg, 11 %
Manganese0.22 mg, 11 %
Potassium204 mg, 10 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1 mg, 6.4 %
Magnesium23.4 mg, 6.2 %
Biotin0.003 mg, 6 %
Vitamin E0.68 mg, 5.7 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.34 mg, 5.6 %
Iodine0.0084 mg, 5.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.07 mg, 5.1 %
Vitamin D0.00024 mg, 4.8 %
Vitamin B120.00012 mg, 4.8 %
Zinc0.42 mg, 4.2 %
Folate0.0078 mg, 3.9 %
Vitamin A0.0294 mg, 3.7 %
Selenium0.0018 mg, 3.3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What chocolate cake doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 3.6 % of the vitamin B6 reference intake and 4.5 % of the thiamin reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B6

3.6%in chocolate cake, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm184 % per 100 g

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

4.5%in chocolate cake, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chocolate cake against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, chocolate cake has the most copper of the 6 here, ahead of crispbread (rye).

Cake, chocolate, with filling and icing, retailthis page
Crispbread, rye−0 mg
Banana bread−0.2 mg
Cheese straws/twists, retail−0.2 mg
Muffins, English style, white−0.2 mg
Cake, sponge, soft iced, retail−0.2 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chocolate cake.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chocolate cake

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of chocolate cake?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 248 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 413 kcal.
Is chocolate cake high in copper?
Yes. Cake, chocolate, with filling and icing, retail has 0.35 mg copper per 100 g, 35 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does chocolate cake have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.35 mg, 35 %), chloride (268 mg, 34 %) and phosphorus (212 mg, 30 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of chocolate cake?
This page uses 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-830, Cake, chocolate, with filling and icing, retail, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Dark Chocolate). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cake, chocolate, with filling and icing, retail

Calories248 kcal
Fat
14.2 g
of which saturates
5.7 g
Carbohydrate
29.2 g
of which sugars
22 g
of which starch
7.2 g
Fibre
1.7 g
Protein
2.7 g
Salt
0.39 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.21 mg
Chloride
161 mg
Phosphorus
127 mg
Iron
1.8 mg
Calcium
86.4 mg
Manganese
0.22 mg

1038 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals