Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in cookies biscuits?

132kcal

in a 30 g serving

440 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-816, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

6.4 gFat

1.6 gProtein

0.75 gFibre

6.6 %Daily phosphorus

Chocolate Chips, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, cookies, chocolate chip, American style

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 12.2 g of it sugars and 6 g starch.

  • 6.4 gFat
  • 1.6 gProtein
  • 18.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.75 gFibre
  • 2.1 gWater
  • 1.1 gMinerals and the rest

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Cookies biscuits are 440 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Cookies biscuits440
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

40.5 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving12.2 g
Salt, per serving0.32 g

Vitamins and minerals in cookies biscuits

One of the 21 reach the “high in” level: phosphorus.

6.6 %

Phosphorus

46.5 mg in a 30 g serving

53rd of 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Phosphorus contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.

Chloride84 mg11 %
Manganese0.13 mg6.6 %
Selenium0.0036 mg6.5 %
Vitamin E0.72 mg6 %
Iron0.75 mg5.3 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 21 with amounts
Chloride84 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus46.5 mg, 6.6 %
Manganese0.13 mg, 6.6 %
Selenium0.0036 mg, 6.5 %
Vitamin E0.72 mg, 6 %
Iron0.75 mg, 5.3 %
Copper0.05 mg, 5.1 %
Calcium32.4 mg, 4.1 %
Potassium75.6 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin B120.00009 mg, 3.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.57 mg, 3.6 %
Biotin0.0015 mg, 3 %
Magnesium10.8 mg, 2.9 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg, 2.4 %
Zinc0.21 mg, 2.1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.02 mg, 1.9 %
Folate0.0036 mg, 1.8 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Iodine0.0018 mg, 1.2 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What cookies biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Cookies biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, biscuits (oat based, chocolate, half coated) have the most phosphorus in this comparison, followed by pastry (wholemeal, cooked).

Biscuits, oat based, chocolate, half coated+61 mg
Pastry, wholemeal, cooked+50 mg
Gulab jamen/jambu+37 mg
Biscuits, cookies, chocolate chip, American stylethis page
Cake, sponge, fatless−18 mg
Cakes, crispie−32 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against cookies biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about cookies biscuits

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of cookies biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 132 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 440 kcal.
Is cookies biscuits high in chloride?
Yes. Biscuits, cookies, chocolate chip, American style have 280 mg chloride per 100 g, 35 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do cookies biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (280 mg, 35 %), phosphorus (155 mg, 22 %) and manganese (0.44 mg, 22 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of cookies biscuits?
This page uses 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-816, Biscuits, cookies, chocolate chip, American style, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chocolate Chips). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, cookies, chocolate chip, American style

Calories132 kcal
Fat
6.4 g
of which saturates
2.9 g
Carbohydrate
18.2 g
of which sugars
12.2 g
of which starch
6 g
Fibre
0.75 g
Protein
1.6 g
Salt
0.32 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
84 mg
Phosphorus
46.5 mg
Manganese
0.13 mg
Selenium
0.0036 mg
Vitamin E
0.72 mg
Iron
0.75 mg

554 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals