Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in rye crispbread?

85.2kcal

in a 30 g serving

284 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-822, 5 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.42 gFat

2.6 gProtein

6 gFibre

13 %Daily phosphorus

Water Crackers, the nearest illustration to Crispbread, rye

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 1 g of that.

  • 0.42 gFat
  • 2.6 gProtein
  • 19 gCarbohydrate
  • 6 gFibre
  • 2.3 gWater

Below average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Rye crispbread is 284 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Rye crispbread284
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in fibre

20 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per serving6 g
Protein, per serving2.6 g

Vitamins and minerals in rye crispbread

Three of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Phosphorus leads by a long way.

13 %

Phosphorus

87.6 mg in a 30 g serving

13th of 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Phosphorus contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.

Chloride105 mg13 %
Copper0.1 mg9.6 %
Potassium153 mg7.7 %
Magnesium26.7 mg7.1 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Chloride105 mg, 13 %
Phosphorus87.6 mg, 13 %
Copper0.1 mg, 9.6 %
Potassium153 mg, 7.7 %
Magnesium26.7 mg, 7.1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.08 mg, 7.1 %
Zinc0.66 mg, 6.6 %
Iron0.75 mg, 5.4 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.78 mg, 4.9 %
Biotin0.0024 mg, 4.8 %
Folate0.0087 mg, 4.4 %
Manganese0.06 mg, 3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.18 mg, 2.9 %
Selenium0.0015 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.1 %
Calcium11.4 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin E0.12 mg, 1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What rye crispbread doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Rye crispbread against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, scones (plain, retail) has the most phosphorus in this comparison, followed by oatcakes (plain, retail) and rye crispbread.

Scones, plain, retail+184 mg
Oatcakes, plain, retail+91 mg
Crispbread, ryethis page
Waffles−38 mg
Biscuits, gingernut−69 mg
Rum baba−223 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against rye crispbread.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about rye crispbread

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of rye crispbread?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 85 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 284 kcal.
Is rye crispbread high in chloride?
Yes. Crispbread, rye has 350 mg chloride per 100 g, 44 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does rye crispbread have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (350 mg, 44 %), phosphorus (292 mg, 42 %) and copper (0.32 mg, 32 %) per 100 g.
Is rye crispbread high in fibre?
Yes. 20 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-822, Crispbread, rye, 5 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Water Crackers). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Crispbread, rye

Calories85.2 kcal
Fat
0.42 g
of which saturates
0.05 g
Carbohydrate
19 g
of which sugars
1 g
of which starch
18 g
Fibre
6 g
Protein
2.6 g
Salt
0.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
105 mg
Phosphorus
87.6 mg
Copper
0.1 mg
Potassium
153 mg
Magnesium
26.7 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.08 mg

363 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals