Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in gingernut biscuits?

138kcal

in a 30 g serving

459 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-952. Checked 5 October 2026.

5.9 gFat

1.4 gProtein

0.63 gFibre

15 %Daily manganese

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, gingernut, homemade

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 9.8 g of that.

  • 5.9 gFat
  • 1.4 gProtein
  • 21 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.63 gFibre
  • 1.4 gWater

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Gingernut biscuits are 459 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Gingernut biscuits459
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

32.6 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving9.8 g
Salt, per serving0.47 g

Vitamins and minerals in gingernut biscuits

Four of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

15 %

Manganese

0.29 mg in a 30 g serving

15th of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride97.5 mg12 %
Phosphorus66.9 mg9.6 %
Vitamin A0.0738 mg9.2 %
Calcium42.6 mg5.3 %
Iron0.58 mg4.1 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese0.29 mg, 15 %
Chloride97.5 mg, 12 %
Phosphorus66.9 mg, 9.6 %
Vitamin A0.0738 mg, 9.2 %
Calcium42.6 mg, 5.3 %
Iron0.58 mg, 4.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.57 mg, 3.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Copper0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Potassium39.9 mg, 2 %
Vitamin E0.22 mg, 1.8 %
Iodine0.0027 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.7 %
Zinc0.15 mg, 1.5 %
Magnesium4.8 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin D0.00006 mg, 1.2 %
Vitamin B120.00003 mg, 1.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.06 mg, 1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 0.9 %
Folate0.0012 mg, 0.6 %
Selenium0.0003 mg, 0.5 %
Biotin0.00027 mg, 0.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What gingernut biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 4 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

4%in gingernut biscuits, per 100 g
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Gingernut biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, gingernut biscuits have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of cream crackers.

Biscuits, gingernut, homemadethis page
Cream crackers−0.3 mg
Minibreads, toasted, retail−0.4 mg
Crumpets, toasted−0.6 mg
Pastry, cheese, shortcrust−0.6 mg
Pastry, flaky, uncooked−0.7 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against gingernut biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about gingernut biscuits

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of gingernut biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 138 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 459 kcal.
Is gingernut biscuits high in manganese?
Yes. Biscuits, gingernut, homemade have 0.97 mg manganese per 100 g, 49 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for gingernut biscuits?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do gingernut biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.97 mg, 49 %), chloride (325 mg, 41 %) and phosphorus (223 mg, 32 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-952, Biscuits, gingernut, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, gingernut, homemade

Calories138 kcal
Fat
5.9 g
of which saturates
3.7 g
Carbohydrate
21 g
of which sugars
9.8 g
of which starch
11.2 g
Fibre
0.63 g
Protein
1.4 g
Salt
0.47 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.29 mg
Chloride
97.5 mg
Phosphorus
66.9 mg
Vitamin A
0.0738 mg
Calcium
42.6 mg

578 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals