Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in ginger?

2.8kcal

in a 1 g pinch

284 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-832, 3 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.03 gFat

0.07 gProtein

0.14 gFibre

14 %Daily manganese

Ginger, ground

What’s in a 1 g pinch

More than half of a pinch is carbohydrate, 0.2 g of it sugars and 0.4 g starch.

  • 0.03 gFat
  • 0.07 gProtein
  • 0.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.14 gFibre
  • 0.09 gWater
  • 0.1 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for herbs and spices

Ginger is 284 kcal per 100 g. The 35 herbs and spices in this database average 193.

Ginger284
Herbs and spices average193

High in fibre

14.1 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per pinch0.14 g
Protein, per pinch0.07 g

Vitamins and minerals in ginger

Eight of the 19 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

14 %

Manganese

0.28 mg in a 1 g pinch

2nd of 27 herbs and spices

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Iron0.47 mg3.3 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg0.7 %
Zinc0.05 mg<1 %
Potassium9.1 mg<1 %
Copper0 mg<1 %

Also high in

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Manganese0.28 mg, 14 %
Iron0.47 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin B60.01 mg, 0.7 %
Zinc0.05 mg, <1 %
Potassium9.1 mg, <1 %
Copper0 mg, <1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.06 mg, <1 %
Magnesium1.3 mg, <1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.01 mg, <1 %
Phosphorus1.4 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Calcium0.97 mg, <1 %
Chloride0.4 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.00037 mg, <1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What ginger doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or folate.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Ginger against other herbs and spices

Ginger comes second for manganese here, just behind saffron.

Saffron+0.4 mg
Ginger, groundthis page
Mixed herbs, dried−18.2 mg
Sage, fresh−18.9 mg
Tarragon, dried, ground−20 mg
Thyme, dried, ground−20.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against ginger.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about ginger

The questions people ask about ginger, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of ginger?
A typical portion (1 g, a pinch) gives 3 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 284 kcal.
Is ginger high in manganese?
Yes. Ginger, ground has 28 mg manganese per 100 g, 1400 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does ginger have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (28 mg, 1400 %), iron (46.8 mg, 334 %) and vitamin B6 (1 mg, 72 %) per 100 g.
Is ginger high in fibre?
Yes. 14.1 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-832, Ginger, ground, 3 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991 (13-832) with fatty acids from LGC (1987) and phytosterols from 13-865, and Marsh et al (1977) Composition of foods: spices and herbs, raw, processed and prepared. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a pinch is 1 g, a pinch, the usual UK portion for herbs and spices. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 35 herbs and spices kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Ginger, ground

Calories2.8 kcal
Fat
0.03 g
of which saturates
0.02 g
Carbohydrate
0.6 g
of which sugars
0.2 g
of which starch
0.4 g
Fibre
0.14 g
Protein
0.07 g
Salt
0 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.28 mg
Iron
0.47 mg
Vitamin B6
0.01 mg
Zinc
0.05 mg
Potassium
9.1 mg
Copper
0 mg

12.1 kJ per pinch. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals