Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in oatcakes?

123kcal

in a 30 g serving

411 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1100. Checked 5 October 2026.

4.8 gFat

2.9 gProtein

2 gFibre

48 %Daily manganese

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Oatcakes, homemade

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 0.09 g of that.

  • 4.8 gFat
  • 2.9 gProtein
  • 18.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 2 gFibre
  • 3.6 gWater

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Oatcakes are 411 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Oatcakes411
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in fibre

6.8 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per serving2 g
Protein, per serving2.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in oatcakes

Five of the 23 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

48 %

Manganese

0.95 mg in a 30 g serving

2nd of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Phosphorus101 mg14 %
Biotin0.00495 mg9.9 %
Copper0.1 mg9.6 %
Magnesium29.7 mg7.9 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Manganese0.95 mg, 48 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.27 mg, 25 %
Phosphorus101 mg, 14 %
Biotin0.00495 mg, 9.9 %
Copper0.1 mg, 9.6 %
Magnesium29.7 mg, 7.9 %
Chloride59.1 mg, 7.4 %
Iron0.95 mg, 6.8 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg, 6.2 %
Zinc0.6 mg, 6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.93 mg, 5.8 %
Potassium97.8 mg, 4.9 %
Vitamin A0.0345 mg, 4.3 %
Folate0.0084 mg, 4.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.2 mg, 3.3 %
Vitamin E0.21 mg, 1.8 %
Calcium13.5 mg, 1.7 %
Selenium0.0009 mg, 1.6 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.1 %
Iodine0.0012 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin D0.00003 mg, 0.6 %
Vitamin K0.00024 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What oatcakes don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C or vitamin B12, and only 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Oatcakes against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, oatcakes have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of biscuits (digestive, with oats, plain).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against oatcakes.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about oatcakes

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of oatcakes?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 123 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 411 kcal.
Is oatcakes high in manganese?
Yes. Oatcakes, homemade have 3.2 mg manganese per 100 g, 159 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for oatcakes?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do oatcakes have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (3.2 mg, 159 %), thiamin (0.91 mg, 83 %) and phosphorus (338 mg, 48 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1100, Oatcakes, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Oatcakes, homemade

Calories123 kcal
Fat
4.8 g
of which saturates
2 g
Carbohydrate
18.4 g
of which sugars
0.09 g
of which starch
18.3 g
Fibre
2 g
Protein
2.9 g
Salt
0.13 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.95 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.27 mg
Phosphorus
101 mg
Biotin
0.00495 mg
Copper
0.1 mg
Magnesium
29.7 mg

519 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals