Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in banana bread?

199kcal

in a 60 g slice

331 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1029. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.4 gFat

2.6 gProtein

0.84 gFibre

15 %Daily manganese

Banana, the nearest illustration to Banana bread, homemade

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 21.8 g of that.

  • 7.4 gFat
  • 2.6 gProtein
  • 32.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.84 gFibre
  • 16.4 gWater
  • 0.3 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Banana bread is 331 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Banana bread331
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

36.3 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per slice21.8 g
Salt, per slice0.26 g

Vitamins and minerals in banana bread

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but four of the 18 count as a source, led by manganese.

15 %

Manganese

0.29 mg in a 60 g slice

41st of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride111 mg14 %
Phosphorus90 mg13 %
Copper0.11 mg11 %
Potassium171 mg8.5 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg7.3 %
Show all 18 with amounts
Manganese0.29 mg, 15 %
Chloride111 mg, 14 %
Phosphorus90 mg, 13 %
Copper0.11 mg, 11 %
Potassium171 mg, 8.5 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg, 7.3 %
Calcium51 mg, 6.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.9 mg, 5.6 %
Biotin0.00246 mg, 4.9 %
Vitamin B120.00012 mg, 4.8 %
Iron0.66 mg, 4.7 %
Magnesium15.6 mg, 4.2 %
Folate0.0066 mg, 3.3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.19 mg, 3.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 3 %
Zinc0.3 mg, 3 %
Vitamin C1.2 mg, 1.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What banana bread doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 5 % of the zinc reference intake and 5 % of the riboflavin reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

5%in banana bread, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g

Riboflavin (vitamin B2)

5%in banana bread, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, lamb, fried404 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Banana bread against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Banana bread comes second for manganese here, just behind pastries (Greek, baklava, retail).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against banana bread.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about banana bread

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of banana bread?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 199 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 331 kcal.
Is banana bread a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.49 mg per 100 g, 25 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for banana bread?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does banana bread have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.49 mg, 25 %), chloride (185 mg, 23 %) and phosphorus (150 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1029, Banana bread, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Based on Mary Berry's complete cookbook. Recalculated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Banana). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Banana bread, homemade

Calories199 kcal
Fat
7.4 g
of which saturates
2 g
Carbohydrate
32.3 g
of which sugars
21.8 g
of which starch
10.4 g
Fibre
0.84 g
Protein
2.6 g
Salt
0.26 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.29 mg
Chloride
111 mg
Phosphorus
90 mg
Copper
0.11 mg

838 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals