Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in bannocks?

95.8kcal

in a 36 g slice

266 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1030. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.61 gFat

3.3 gProtein

0.36 gFibre

19 %Daily manganese

Bread, the nearest illustration to Bannocks, made with beremeal, homemade

What’s in a 36 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 1.1 g of that.

  • 0.61 gFat
  • 3.3 gProtein
  • 20.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.36 gFibre
  • 9.3 gWater
  • 1.9 gMinerals and the rest

About average for bread and rolls

Bannocks are 266 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Bannocks266
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per slice1.1 g
Salt, per slice0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals in bannocks

Three of the 20 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads by a long way.

19 %

Manganese

0.39 mg in a 36 g slice

15th of 42 bread and rolls

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Phosphorus118 mg17 %
Iron1.3 mg9.4 %
Potassium171 mg8.5 %
Zinc0.76 mg7.6 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Manganese0.39 mg, 19 %
Phosphorus118 mg, 17 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.9 mg, 12 %
Iron1.3 mg, 9.4 %
Potassium171 mg, 8.5 %
Zinc0.76 mg, 7.6 %
Copper0.07 mg, 7.2 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg, 6.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6.2 %
Magnesium21.2 mg, 5.7 %
Calcium38.5 mg, 4.8 %
Biotin0.00234 mg, 4.7 %
Chloride33.5 mg, 4.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 3.1 %
Folate0.00612 mg, 3.1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.16 mg, 2.7 %
Vitamin E0.23 mg, 1.9 %
Selenium0.00072 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin A0.00108 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What bannocks don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Bannocks against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, bannocks have the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of bread (ciabatta).

Bannocks, made with beremeal, homemadethis page
Bread, ciabatta−0.5 mg
Bread, garlic and herb, retail−0.5 mg
Bread rolls, white, crusty−0.5 mg
Bread, white, sliced−0.6 mg
Bread, naan, retail−0.6 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against bannocks.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about bannocks

The questions people ask about bannocks, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of bannocks?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 96 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 266 kcal.
Is bannocks high in manganese?
Yes. Bannocks, made with beremeal, homemade have 1.1 mg manganese per 100 g, 54 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for bannocks?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do bannocks have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.1 mg, 54 %), phosphorus (327 mg, 47 %) and niacin (5.2 mg, 33 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1030, Bannocks, made with beremeal, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Bread). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bannocks, made with beremeal, homemade

Calories95.8 kcal
Fat
0.61 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
20.4 g
of which sugars
1.1 g
of which starch
19.3 g
Fibre
0.36 g
Protein
3.3 g
Salt
0.1 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.39 mg
Phosphorus
118 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.9 mg
Iron
1.3 mg
Potassium
171 mg
Zinc
0.76 mg

407 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals