Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in bannocks?

105kcal

in a 36 g slice

292 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-951. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.47 gFat

3.1 gProtein

1.1 gFibre

11 %Daily phosphorus

Flour, the nearest illustration to Bannocks, made with wheat flour, homemade

What’s in a 36 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 0.86 g of it sugars and 22.7 g starch.

  • 0.47 gFat
  • 3.1 gProtein
  • 23.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.1 gFibre
  • 9.3 gWater

About average for bread and rolls

Bannocks are 292 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Bannocks292
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar

2.4 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per slice0.86 g
Salt, per slice0.14 g

Vitamins and minerals in bannocks

One of the 20 reach the “high in” level: phosphorus.

11 %

Phosphorus

78.5 mg in a 36 g slice

6th of 43 bread and rolls

Phosphorus contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the maintenance of normal bones and teeth.

Manganese0.2 mg9.9 %
Chloride55.8 mg7 %
Calcium48.2 mg6 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Phosphorus78.5 mg, 11 %
Manganese0.2 mg, 9.9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.2 mg, 7.2 %
Chloride55.8 mg, 7 %
Calcium48.2 mg, 6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.9 %
Potassium111 mg, 5.6 %
Copper0.04 mg, 4.3 %
Iron0.55 mg, 3.9 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 3.1 %
Zinc0.25 mg, 2.5 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 2.3 %
Magnesium8.3 mg, 2.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.13 mg, 2.1 %
Selenium0.00108 mg, 2 %
Biotin0.000792 mg, 1.6 %
Folate0.00288 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin E0.17 mg, 1.4 %
Vitamin A0.00108 mg, <1 %
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What bannocks don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Bannocks against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, bread (naan, retail) have the most phosphorus in this comparison, followed by bread (wheatgerm) and bannocks.

Bread, naan, retail+81 mg
Bread, wheatgerm+1 mg
Bannocks, made with wheat flour, homemadethis page
Bread rolls, brown, crusty−28 mg
Puri−65 mg
Milk bread−87 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against bannocks.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about bannocks

The questions people ask about bannocks, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of bannocks?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 105 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 292 kcal.
Is bannocks high in phosphorus?
Yes. Bannocks, made with wheat flour, homemade have 218 mg phosphorus per 100 g, 31 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for bannocks?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do bannocks have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: phosphorus (218 mg, 31 %), manganese (0.55 mg, 28 %) and niacin (3.2 mg, 20 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-951, Bannocks, made with wheat flour, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Flour). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bannocks, made with wheat flour, homemade

Calories105 kcal
Fat
0.47 g
of which saturates
0.17 g
Carbohydrate
23.6 g
of which sugars
0.86 g
of which starch
22.7 g
Fibre
1.1 g
Protein
3.1 g
Salt
0.14 g

Vitamins and minerals

Phosphorus
78.5 mg
Manganese
0.2 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.2 mg
Chloride
55.8 mg
Calcium
48.2 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.06 mg

449 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals