Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in milk bread?

104kcal

in a 36 g slice

289 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1091. Checked 5 October 2026.

2.5 gFat

3.2 gProtein

0.72 gFibre

9.9 %Daily folate

Bread, the nearest illustration to Milk bread, homemade

What’s in a 36 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 0.76 g of it sugars and 17.5 g starch.

  • 2.5 gFat
  • 3.2 gProtein
  • 18.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.72 gFibre
  • 12.4 gWater

About average for bread and rolls

Milk bread is 289 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Milk bread289
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per slice0.76 g
Salt, per slice0.07 g

Vitamins and minerals in milk bread

Eight of the 19 reach the “source of” level, folate first; none reaches “high in”.

9.9 %

Folate

0.0198 mg in a 36 g slice

6th of 42 bread and rolls

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride63.7 mg8 %
Manganese0.15 mg7.4 %
Phosphorus47.2 mg6.7 %
Calcium47.2 mg5.9 %

A source of

Show all 19 with amounts
Folate0.0198 mg, 9.9 %
Chloride63.7 mg, 8 %
Manganese0.15 mg, 7.4 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.2 mg, 7.2 %
Phosphorus47.2 mg, 6.7 %
Calcium47.2 mg, 5.9 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.6 %
Copper0.05 mg, 5.4 %
Vitamin B120.000108 mg, 4.3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4.1 %
Selenium0.00216 mg, 3.9 %
Iron0.5 mg, 3.6 %
Potassium67.3 mg, 3.4 %
Biotin0.00148 mg, 3 %
Zinc0.29 mg, 2.9 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 2.8 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.17 mg, 2.8 %
Magnesium7.9 mg, 2.1 %
Vitamin C0.36 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What milk bread doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 5.9 % of the magnesium reference intake and 7.8 % of the pantothenic acid reference intake per 100 g.

Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)

7.8%in milk bread, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, raw140 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Milk bread against other bread and rolls

Milk bread comes second for folate here, just behind bread (malted wheat).

Bread, malted wheat+0.033 mg
Milk bread, homemadethis page
Bread, wholemeal, toasted−0.009 mg
Bread, white, sliced−0.03 mg
Bannocks−0.038 mg
Chapatis, made without fat−0.041 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against milk bread.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about milk bread

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of milk bread?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 104 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 289 kcal.
Is milk bread a source of folate?
It is a source of folate: 0.055 mg per 100 g, 28 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for milk bread?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does milk bread have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.055 mg, 28 %), chloride (177 mg, 22 %) and manganese (0.41 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1091, Milk bread, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Bread). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Milk bread, homemade

Calories104 kcal
Fat
2.5 g
of which saturates
0.89 g
Carbohydrate
18.3 g
of which sugars
0.76 g
of which starch
17.5 g
Fibre
0.72 g
Protein
3.2 g
Salt
0.07 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.0198 mg
Chloride
63.7 mg
Manganese
0.15 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.2 mg
Phosphorus
47.2 mg
Calcium
47.2 mg

440 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals