Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in chapatis?

72.7kcal

in a 36 g slice

202 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-459. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.36 gFat

2.6 gProtein

15.7 gCarbohydrate

22 %Daily manganese

Bread, the nearest illustration to Chapatis, made without fat

What’s in a 36 g slice

About a third of a slice is water. The rest is 15.7 g carbohydrate and 2.6 g protein.

  • 0.36 gFat
  • 2.6 gProtein
  • 15.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 16.5 gWater
  • 0.8 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for bread and rolls

Chapatis is 202 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Chapatis202
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per slice0.58 g
Salt, per slice0.11 g

Vitamins and minerals in chapatis

One of the 21 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads.

22 %

Manganese

0.43 mg in a 36 g slice

11th of 42 bread and rolls

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride82.8 mg10 %
Copper0.07 mg7.2 %
Phosphorus43.2 mg6.2 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Manganese0.43 mg, 22 %
Chloride82.8 mg, 10 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.08 mg, 7.5 %
Copper0.07 mg, 7.2 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.1 mg, 6.8 %
Phosphorus43.2 mg, 6.2 %
Iron0.76 mg, 5.4 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4.6 %
Zinc0.36 mg, 3.6 %
Magnesium13.3 mg, 3.6 %
Potassium54 mg, 2.7 %
Calcium21.6 mg, 2.7 %
Selenium0.00144 mg, 2.6 %
Folate0.00504 mg, 2.5 %
Biotin0.00072 mg, 1.4 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.07 mg, 1.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.01 mg, 1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What chapatis doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chapatis against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, chapatis has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of bread (white, 'with added fibre').

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chapatis.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chapatis

The questions people ask about chapatis, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of chapatis?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 73 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 202 kcal.
Is chapatis high in manganese?
Yes. Chapatis, made without fat has 1.2 mg manganese per 100 g, 60 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does chapatis have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.2 mg, 60 %), chloride (230 mg, 29 %) and thiamin (0.23 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
Is chapatis a good source of protein?
Chapatis, made without fat has 7.3 g protein per 100 g, 14 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-459, Chapatis, made without fat, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Data from MW5 with selenium data from SAC Analysis of foods for Selenium 1994 MAFF Project 2B006. Fibre fractions from 11-075. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Bread). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Chapatis, made without fat

Calories72.7 kcal
Fat
0.36 g
of which saturates
0.04 g
Carbohydrate
15.7 g
of which sugars
0.58 g
of which starch
15.2 g
Protein
2.6 g
Salt
0.11 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.43 mg
Chloride
82.8 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.08 mg
Copper
0.07 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.1 mg
Phosphorus
43.2 mg

310 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals