Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in turkish delight?

104kcal

in a 30 g serving

348 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-593. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.78 gFat

1.2 gProtein

0.09 gFibre

3.9 %Daily copper

Ginkgo Nut, the nearest illustration to Turkish delight, with nuts, homemade

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 24.5 g of it sugars and 0.06 g starch.

  • 0.78 gFat
  • 1.2 gProtein
  • 24.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.09 gFibre
  • 4.2 gWater

About average for sweets and snacks

Turkish delight is 348 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Turkish delight348
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

81.8 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving24.5 g
Salt, per serving0.06 g

Vitamins and minerals in turkish delight

None of the 18 reaches the “source of” level. Copper comes closest at 13 % per 100 g.

3.9 %

Copper

0.04 mg in a 30 g serving

28th of 74 sweets and snacks

Copper is below the 15 % “source of” level in turkish delight, so no function line applies.

Chloride11.4 mg1.4 %
Phosphorus6.6 mg0.9 %
Iron0.12 mg0.9 %
Calcium6.6 mg0.8 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B6
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Copper0.04 mg, 3.9 %
Chloride11.4 mg, 1.4 %
Phosphorus6.6 mg, 0.9 %
Iron0.12 mg, 0.9 %
Calcium6.6 mg, 0.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.8 %
Potassium15.9 mg, 0.8 %
Manganese0.02 mg, 0.8 %
Magnesium2.4 mg, 0.6 %
Zinc0.06 mg, 0.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.09 mg, 0.6 %
Selenium0.0003 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin E0.06 mg, <1 %
Folate0.0009 mg, <1 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0003 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What turkish delight doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Turkish delight against other sweets and snacks

Turkish delight comes second for copper here, just behind sev/ganthia.

Sev/ganthia+0.1 mg
Turkish delight, with nuts, homemadethis page
Glucose liquid, BP−0 mg
Honey−0.1 mg
Sorbet, fruit−0.1 mg
Toffees, mixed−0.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against turkish delight.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about turkish delight

The questions people ask about turkish delight, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of turkish delight?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 104 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 348 kcal.
Are these figures exact for turkish delight?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does turkish delight have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.13 mg, 13 %), chloride (38 mg, 4.8 %) and phosphorus (22 mg, 3.1 %) per 100 g.
Is turkish delight high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.21 g per 100 g, which is low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-593, Turkish delight, with nuts, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Recipe as Miscellaneous Foods Supplement (1994), 17-121. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Ginkgo Nut). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Turkish delight, with nuts, homemade

Calories104 kcal
Fat
0.78 g
of which saturates
0.11 g
Carbohydrate
24.6 g
of which sugars
24.5 g
of which starch
0.06 g
Fibre
0.09 g
Protein
1.2 g
Salt
0.06 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.04 mg
Chloride
11.4 mg
Phosphorus
6.6 mg

443 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals