Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in chelsea buns?

217kcal

in a 60 g slice

361 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1043. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.5 gFat

4.7 gProtein

0.96 gFibre

15 %Daily folate

Milk Snack Cakes, the nearest illustration to Chelsea buns, homemade

What’s in a 60 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 12.6 g of that.

  • 7.5 gFat
  • 4.7 gProtein
  • 34.7 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.96 gFibre
  • 12.6 gWater

About average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Chelsea buns are 361 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Chelsea buns361
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

Protein and fibre in a slice

4.7 g of protein and 0.96 g of fibre, neither at a claim threshold.

Protein, per slice4.7 g
Fibre, per slice0.96 g

Vitamins and minerals in chelsea buns

One of the 17 recorded reach the “high in” level. Folate leads.

15 %

Folate

0.0306 mg in a 60 g slice

1st of 124 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride146 mg18 %
Copper0.15 mg15 %
Manganese0.25 mg12 %
Phosphorus71.4 mg10 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
Show all 17 with amounts
Chloride146 mg, 18 %
Folate0.0306 mg, 15 %
Copper0.15 mg, 15 %
Manganese0.25 mg, 12 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.7 mg, 11 %
Phosphorus71.4 mg, 10 %
Vitamin B120.00024 mg, 9.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.1 mg, 8.7 %
Calcium64.8 mg, 8.1 %
Potassium144 mg, 7.2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.1 mg, 6.9 %
Biotin0.00318 mg, 6.4 %
Iron0.85 mg, 6 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg, 5.1 %
Zinc0.42 mg, 4.2 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.24 mg, 4 %
Magnesium13.2 mg, 3.5 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What chelsea buns don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only 5.9 % of the magnesium reference intake and 6.7 % of the pantothenic acid reference intake per 100 g.

Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)

6.7%in chelsea buns, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, raw140 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Chelsea buns against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Per 100 g, chelsea buns have the most folate of the 6 here, ahead of biscuits (cookies, chocolate chip, standard).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against chelsea buns.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about chelsea buns

The questions people ask about chelsea buns, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of chelsea buns?
A typical portion (60 g, a slice) gives 217 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 361 kcal.
Is chelsea buns high in chloride?
Yes. Chelsea buns, homemade have 244 mg chloride per 100 g, 31 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for chelsea buns?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do chelsea buns have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (244 mg, 31 %), folate (0.051 mg, 26 %) and copper (0.25 mg, 25 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1043, Chelsea buns, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Based on Flour Milling and Baking Research Association. Fibre fractions added from 11-232. Recalculated in 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 60 g, a slice, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Milk Snack Cakes). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Chelsea buns, homemade

Calories217 kcal
Fat
7.5 g
of which saturates
2.4 g
Carbohydrate
34.7 g
of which sugars
12.6 g
of which starch
22.1 g
Fibre
0.96 g
Protein
4.7 g
Salt
0.21 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
146 mg
Folate
0.0306 mg
Copper
0.15 mg
Manganese
0.25 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.7 mg
Phosphorus
71.4 mg

913 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals