Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in short or sweet biscuits?

152kcal

in a 30 g serving

506 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-806, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

7.3 gFat

1.8 gProtein

0.42 gFibre

8.4 %Daily manganese

Dark Chocolate, the nearest illustration to Biscuits, short or sweet, half coated in chocolate

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 10.7 g of that.

  • 7.3 gFat
  • 1.8 gProtein
  • 21.1 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.42 gFibre
  • 0.66 gWater

Above average for cakes, biscuits and pastries

Short or sweet biscuits are 506 kcal per 100 g. The 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries in this database average 394.

Short or sweet biscuits506
Cakes, biscuits and pastries average394

High in sugar

35.5 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving10.7 g
Salt, per serving0.19 g

Vitamins and minerals in short or sweet biscuits

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but seven of the 21 count as a source, led by manganese.

8.4 %

Manganese

0.17 mg in a 30 g serving

36th of 129 cakes, biscuits and pastries

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper0.08 mg8.1 %
Chloride57 mg7.1 %
Phosphorus36.9 mg5.3 %
Iron0.72 mg5.1 %
Calcium36.9 mg4.6 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12

None recorded

  • Vitamin C
Show all 21 with amounts
Manganese0.17 mg, 8.4 %
Copper0.08 mg, 8.1 %
Chloride57 mg, 7.1 %
Phosphorus36.9 mg, 5.3 %
Iron0.72 mg, 5.1 %
Calcium36.9 mg, 4.6 %
Vitamin E0.55 mg, 4.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.63 mg, 3.9 %
Potassium78 mg, 3.9 %
Magnesium10.5 mg, 2.8 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.03 mg, 2.7 %
Selenium0.0012 mg, 2.2 %
Zinc0.21 mg, 2.1 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.11 mg, 1.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.7 %
Iodine0.0024 mg, 1.6 %
Vitamin B60.02 mg, 1.5 %
Biotin0.00075 mg, 1.5 %
Folate0.0024 mg, 1.2 %
Vitamin A0.0066 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What short or sweet biscuits don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Vitamin D

Tracein short or sweet biscuits
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g

Vitamin B12

Tracein short or sweet biscuits
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Short or sweet biscuits against other cakes, biscuits and pastries

Short or sweet biscuits come second for manganese here, just behind pinni.

Pinni+0.2 mg
Biscuits, short or sweet, half coated in chocolatethis page
Pastry, flaky, cooked−0.1 mg
Doughnuts, ring, iced−0.2 mg
Rock cakes−0.2 mg
Cake, sponge−0.3 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against short or sweet biscuits.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about short or sweet biscuits

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of short or sweet biscuits?
A typical portion (30 g, two biscuits) gives 152 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 506 kcal.
Is short or sweet biscuits a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.56 mg per 100 g, 28 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals do short or sweet biscuits have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.56 mg, 28 %), copper (0.27 mg, 27 %) and chloride (190 mg, 24 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of short or sweet biscuits?
This page uses 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-806, Biscuits, short or sweet, half coated in chocolate, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of biscuits, buns, cakes and pastries, 2011. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, two biscuits, the usual UK portion for cakes, biscuits and pastries. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 134 cakes, biscuits and pastries kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Dark Chocolate). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Biscuits, short or sweet, half coated in chocolate

Calories152 kcal
Fat
7.3 g
of which saturates
3.8 g
Carbohydrate
21.1 g
of which sugars
10.7 g
of which starch
10.5 g
Fibre
0.42 g
Protein
1.8 g
Salt
0.19 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.17 mg
Copper
0.08 mg
Chloride
57 mg
Phosphorus
36.9 mg
Iron
0.72 mg
Calcium
36.9 mg

637 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals