Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in paratha?

120kcal

in a 36 g slice

333 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1104. Checked 5 October 2026.

5.2 gFat

2.8 gProtein

1.8 gFibre

26 %Daily manganese

Paratha, homemade

What’s in a 36 g slice

About a third of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 0.25 g of that.

  • 5.2 gFat
  • 2.8 gProtein
  • 16.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.8 gFibre
  • 11 gWater

Above average for bread and rolls

Paratha is 333 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Paratha333
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per slice0.25 g
Salt, per slice0.11 g

Vitamins and minerals in paratha

One of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Manganese leads.

26 %

Manganese

0.53 mg in a 36 g slice

5th of 42 bread and rolls

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride83.2 mg10 %
Phosphorus59.4 mg8.5 %
Vitamin A0.0608 mg7.6 %
Copper0.07 mg7.2 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese0.53 mg, 26 %
Chloride83.2 mg, 10 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.4 mg, 8.8 %
Phosphorus59.4 mg, 8.5 %
Vitamin A0.0608 mg, 7.6 %
Copper0.07 mg, 7.2 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.06 mg, 5.9 %
Zinc0.5 mg, 5 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg, 4.9 %
Magnesium16.6 mg, 4.4 %
Iron0.54 mg, 3.9 %
Potassium68.4 mg, 3.4 %
Selenium0.00144 mg, 2.6 %
Vitamin E0.31 mg, 2.6 %
Folate0.00504 mg, 2.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.12 mg, 2 %
Biotin0.00101 mg, 2 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.02 mg, 1.5 %
Iodine0.00216 mg, 1.4 %
Calcium7.6 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin D0.000036 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What paratha doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C or vitamin B12, and only 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Paratha against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, paratha has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of bread (malt, fruited).

Paratha, homemadethis page
Bread, malt, fruited−0.8 mg
Bannocks−0.9 mg
Bread, white, premium−1 mg
Bread, pitta, white−1 mg
Milk bread−1.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against paratha.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about paratha

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of paratha?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 120 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 333 kcal.
Is paratha high in manganese?
Yes. Paratha, homemade has 1.5 mg manganese per 100 g, 74 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for paratha?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does paratha have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.5 mg, 74 %), chloride (231 mg, 29 %) and niacin (3.9 mg, 24 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1104, Paratha, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Paratha, homemade

Calories120 kcal
Fat
5.2 g
of which saturates
3.1 g
Carbohydrate
16.5 g
of which sugars
0.25 g
of which starch
16.2 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
2.8 g
Salt
0.11 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.53 mg
Chloride
83.2 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1.4 mg
Phosphorus
59.4 mg
Vitamin A
0.0608 mg
Copper
0.07 mg

503 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals