Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in toasted white bread?

95.8kcal

in a 36 g slice

266 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1004. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.94 gFat

3.7 gProtein

2.1 gFibre

24 %Daily manganese

Bread, white, 'with added fibre', toasted

What’s in a 36 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate, 1.5 g of it sugars and 17.8 g starch.

  • 0.94 gFat
  • 3.7 gProtein
  • 19.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.1 gFibre
  • 9.9 gWater

About average for bread and rolls

White bread is 266 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

White bread266
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar

4.2 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per slice1.5 g
Salt, per slice0.4 g

Vitamins and minerals in white bread

Three of the 21 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

24 %

Manganese

0.48 mg in a 36 g slice

10th of 42 bread and rolls

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride277 mg35 %
Phosphorus63.7 mg9.1 %
Copper0.08 mg8.3 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Iodine

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Chloride277 mg, 35 %
Manganese0.48 mg, 24 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.1 mg, 13 %
Phosphorus63.7 mg, 9.1 %
Copper0.08 mg, 8.3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.09 mg, 8.2 %
Iron0.86 mg, 6.1 %
Selenium0.00288 mg, 5.2 %
Magnesium19.4 mg, 5.2 %
Zinc0.5 mg, 5 %
Potassium83.5 mg, 4.2 %
Folate0.0072 mg, 3.6 %
Biotin0.00151 mg, 3 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.17 mg, 2.8 %
Vitamin B60.03 mg, 2.3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.03 mg, 1.8 %
Vitamin E0.06 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What white bread doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

White bread against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, bread (wheatgerm) has the most manganese in this comparison, followed by bread (wholemeal, average).

Bread, wheatgerm+0.7 mg
Bread, wholemeal, average+0.4 mg
Bread rolls, wholemeal+0.2 mg
Paratha+0.1 mg
Bread, white, 'with added fibre', toastedthis page
Chapatis, made without fat−0.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against white bread.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about white bread

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of white bread?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 96 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 266 kcal.
Is white bread high in chloride?
Yes. Bread, white, 'with added fibre', toasted has 770 mg chloride per 100 g, 96 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does white bread have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (770 mg, 96 %), manganese (1.3 mg, 67 %) and niacin (5.7 mg, 36 %) per 100 g.
Is white bread a good source of protein?
Bread, white, 'with added fibre', toasted has 10.4 g protein per 100 g, 15 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1004, Bread, white, 'with added fibre', toasted, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Industry data, 2013; and calculated. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. The dataset's sample note is not shown on the page (its wording trips the site's checks). Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: White Bread). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bread, white, 'with added fibre', toasted

Calories95.8 kcal
Fat
0.94 g
of which saturates
0.18 g
Carbohydrate
19.3 g
of which sugars
1.5 g
of which starch
17.8 g
Fibre
2.1 g
Protein
3.7 g
Salt
0.4 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
277 mg
Manganese
0.48 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
2.1 mg
Phosphorus
63.7 mg
Copper
0.08 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.09 mg

408 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals