Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in vegetable pakora/bhajia?

714kcal

in a 300 g serving

238 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-653. Checked 5 October 2026.

44.1 gFat

19.2 gProtein

10.8 gFibre

288 %Daily vitamin K

Chickpea, the nearest illustration to Pakora/bhajia, vegetable, retail

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 64.2 g carbohydrate and 44.1 g fat.

  • 44.1 gFat
  • 19.2 gProtein
  • 64.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 10.8 gFibre
  • 152 gWater
  • 10.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for dishes

Vegetable pakora/bhajia is 238 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Vegetable pakora/bhajia238
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

2.4 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving7.2 g
Salt, per serving3.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in vegetable pakora/bhajia

Three of the 21 recorded reach the “high in” level. Vitamin K leads by a long way.

288 %

Vitamin K

0.216 mg in a 300 g serving

5th of 63 dishes

Vitamin K contributes to normal blood clotting and to the maintenance of normal bones.

Manganese2.1 mg105 %
Vitamin E11 mg92 %
Iron11.1 mg79 %
Potassium1470 mg74 %
Copper0.63 mg63 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Vitamin K0.216 mg, 288 %
Manganese2.1 mg, 105 %
Vitamin E11 mg, 92 %
Iron11.1 mg, 79 %
Potassium1470 mg, 74 %
Copper0.63 mg, 63 %
Vitamin A0.483 mg, 60 %
Phosphorus390 mg, 56 %
Vitamin B60.69 mg, 49 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.51 mg, 46 %
Folate0.09 mg, 45 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.6 mg, 41 %
Magnesium141 mg, 38 %
Calcium297 mg, 37 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.6 mg, 27 %
Vitamin C21 mg, 26 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.3 mg, 21 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What vegetable pakora/bhajia doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Selenium

1.8%in vegetable pakora/bhajia, per 100 g
Find it inKidney, pig, fried491 % per 100 g

Vitamin B12

0mgin vegetable pakora/bhajia
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Vegetable pakora/bhajia against other dishes

Per 100 g, vegetable pakora/bhajia has the most vitamin K of the 6 here, ahead of flan (vegetable).

Pakora/bhajia, vegetable, retailthis page
Flan, vegetable−0.0412 mg
Bhaji, pea−0.04526 mg
Bhaji, cauliflower and vegetable−0.04778 mg
Bhaji, potato, onion and mushroom−0.05248 mg
Bhaji, mushroom−0.05362 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against vegetable pakora/bhajia.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about vegetable pakora/bhajia

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of vegetable pakora/bhajia?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 714 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 238 kcal.
Is vegetable pakora/bhajia high in vitamin K?
Yes. Pakora/bhajia, vegetable, retail has 0.0721 mg vitamin K per 100 g, 96 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for vegetable pakora/bhajia?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does vegetable pakora/bhajia have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin K (0.0721 mg, 96 %), manganese (0.7 mg, 35 %) and vitamin E (3.7 mg, 31 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-653, Pakora/bhajia, vegetable, retail, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Vitamin K1 from Bolton-Smith et al, Br.J. Nutr 83, 2000. Vegetable Dishes Supplement (1992); and industry data, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chickpea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Pakora/bhajia, vegetable, retail

Calories714 kcal
Fat
44.1 g
of which saturates
3 g
Carbohydrate
64.2 g
of which sugars
7.2 g
of which starch
52.5 g
Fibre
10.8 g
Protein
19.2 g
Salt
3.2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin K
0.216 mg
Manganese
2.1 mg
Vitamin E
11 mg
Iron
11.1 mg
Potassium
1470 mg
Copper
0.63 mg

2985 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals