Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in instant drinks powder?

898kcal

in a 250 g glass

359 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-732, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

27.8 gFat

40 gProtein

130 gCarbohydrate

550 %Daily copper

Dark Chocolate, the nearest illustration to Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 84 g of that.

  • 27.8 gFat
  • 40 gProtein
  • 130 gCarbohydrate
  • 11.3 gWater
  • 41 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for drinks

Instant drinks powder is 359 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Instant drinks powder359
Drinks average69.2

High in sugar

33.6 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per glass84 g
Salt, per glass7.3 g

Vitamins and minerals in instant drinks powder

15 of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads by a long way.

550 %

Copper

5.5 mg in a 250 g glass

4th of 31 drinks

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride4650 mg581 %
Iodine0.445 mg297 %
Potassium4505 mg225 %
Phosphorus1545 mg221 %
Show all 22 with amounts
Chloride4650 mg, 581 %
Copper5.5 mg, 550 %
Iodine0.445 mg, 297 %
Potassium4505 mg, 225 %
Phosphorus1545 mg, 221 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)2 mg, 143 %
Manganese2.8 mg, 138 %
Iron18.8 mg, 134 %
Calcium1028 mg, 128 %
Magnesium465 mg, 124 %
Biotin0.0525 mg, 105 %
Zinc8 mg, 80 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)4.3 mg, 71 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)11 mg, 69 %
Vitamin D0.002 mg, 40 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.25 mg, 23 %
Vitamin B120.0005 mg, 20 %
Folate0.0325 mg, 16 %
Vitamin E1.9 mg, 15 %
Vitamin B60.1 mg, 7.1 %
Vitamin A0.0075 mg, 0.9 %
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”.

What instant drinks powder doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin C, and only under 1 % of the vitamin A reference intake and 2.9 % of the vitamin B6 reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin A

<1%in instant drinks powder, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, fried3152 % per 100 g

Vitamin B6

2.9%in instant drinks powder, per 100 g
Find it inWheatgerm184 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about instant drinks powder

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of instant drinks powder?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 898 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 359 kcal.
Is instant drinks powder high in chloride?
Yes. Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie has 1860 mg chloride per 100 g, 233 % of the NRV, above the 15 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does instant drinks powder have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (1860 mg, 233 %), copper (2.2 mg, 220 %) and iodine (0.178 mg, 119 %) per 100 g.
Is instant drinks powder a good source of protein?
Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie has 16 g protein per 100 g, 18 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-732, Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: RHM, Nutrient content of selected foods, 1995; and industry data, 2013. Fatty acids as published in Fatty Acids Supplement 12-917. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Dark Chocolate). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Instant drinks powder, chocolate, low calorie

Calories898 kcal
Fat
27.8 g
of which saturates
20.1 g
Carbohydrate
130 g
of which sugars
84 g
Protein
40 g
Salt
7.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
4650 mg
Copper
5.5 mg
Iodine
0.445 mg
Potassium
4505 mg
Phosphorus
1545 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
2 mg

3788 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals