Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in instant drinks powder?

970kcal

in a 250 g glass

388 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-825, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

15.5 gFat

14.3 gProtein

5.3 gFibre

1893 %Daily copper

Orange Juice, the nearest illustration to Instant drinks powder, malted, unfortified

What’s in a 250 g glass

More than half of a glass is carbohydrate, 137 g of it sugars.

  • 15.5 gFat
  • 14.3 gProtein
  • 206 gCarbohydrate
  • 5.3 gFibre
  • 8.5 gWater
  • 0.3 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for drinks

Instant drinks powder is 388 kcal per 100 g. The 61 drinks in this database average 69.2.

Instant drinks powder388
Drinks average69.2

High in sugar

54.8 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per glass137 g
Salt, per glass2.5 g

Vitamins and minerals in instant drinks powder

Twelve of the 17 reach the “high in” level, led by copper.

1893 %

Copper

18.9 mg in a 250 g glass

1st of 31 drinks

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Chloride1550 mg194 %
Phosphorus1175 mg168 %
Potassium2978 mg149 %
Zinc12.8 mg128 %

Also high in

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 17 with amounts
Copper18.9 mg, 1893 %
Chloride1550 mg, 194 %
Phosphorus1175 mg, 168 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)2.3 mg, 163 %
Potassium2978 mg, 149 %
Zinc12.8 mg, 128 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)18.8 mg, 117 %
Calcium873 mg, 109 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.9 mg, 82 %
Biotin0.04 mg, 80 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)3.8 mg, 63 %
Magnesium168 mg, 45 %
Vitamin B60.43 mg, 30 %
Folate0.045 mg, 23 %
Manganese0.25 mg, 13 %
Iron1.5 mg, 11 %
Vitamin A0.0025 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 7.5 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 15 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What instant drinks powder doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Vitamin B12

Tracein instant drinks powder
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Instant drinks powder against other drinks

Per 100 g, instant drinks powder has the most copper of the 3 here, ahead of drinking chocolate (powder).

Instant drinks powder, malted, unfortifiedthis page
Drinking chocolate, powder−3.9 mg
Fruit juice, mixed−7.6 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against instant drinks powder.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about instant drinks powder

The questions people ask about instant drinks powder, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of instant drinks powder?
A typical portion (250 ml, a glass) gives 970 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 388 kcal.
Is instant drinks powder high in copper?
Yes. Instant drinks powder, malted, unfortified has 7.6 mg copper per 100 g, 757 % of the NRV, above the 15 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does instant drinks powder have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (7.6 mg, 757 %), chloride (620 mg, 78 %) and phosphorus (470 mg, 67 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of instant drinks powder?
This page uses 250 ml, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-825, Instant drinks powder, malted, unfortified, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. RHM, Nutrient content of selected foods, 1995; and industry data, 2013. Fatty acids from supplement 12-884, vitamins and inorganics estimated from malted drinks, not instant. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a glass is 250 g, a glass, the usual UK portion for drinks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g (per 100 ml thresholds for drinks). Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 61 drinks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Orange Juice). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Instant drinks powder, malted, unfortified

Calories970 kcal
Fat
15.5 g
of which saturates
9.5 g
Carbohydrate
206 g
of which sugars
137 g
Fibre
5.3 g
Protein
14.3 g
Salt
2.5 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
18.9 mg
Chloride
1550 mg
Phosphorus
1175 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
2.3 mg
Potassium
2978 mg
Zinc
12.8 mg

4115 kJ per glass. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals