Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in soda bread?

94kcal

in a 36 g slice

261 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 11-1117. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.58 gFat

2.7 gProtein

0.97 gFibre

8.6 %Daily manganese

Flour, the nearest illustration to Bread, soda, made with white flour, homemade

What’s in a 36 g slice

More than half of a slice is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 0.83 g of that.

  • 0.58 gFat
  • 2.7 gProtein
  • 20.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.97 gFibre
  • 12.3 gWater

About average for bread and rolls

Soda bread is 261 kcal per 100 g. The 43 bread and rolls in this database average 273.

Soda bread261
Bread and rolls average273

Low in sugar

2.3 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per slice0.83 g
Salt, per slice0.14 g

Vitamins and minerals in soda bread

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but four of the 22 count as a source, led by manganese.

8.6 %

Manganese

0.17 mg in a 36 g slice

33rd of 42 bread and rolls

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Phosphorus41.8 mg6 %
Chloride47.5 mg5.9 %
Calcium41 mg5.1 %
Potassium102 mg5.1 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin D
Show all 22 with amounts
Manganese0.17 mg, 8.6 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1 mg, 6.3 %
Phosphorus41.8 mg, 6 %
Chloride47.5 mg, 5.9 %
Calcium41 mg, 5.1 %
Potassium102 mg, 5.1 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.9 %
Vitamin B120.000108 mg, 4.3 %
Copper0.04 mg, 3.6 %
Iron0.48 mg, 3.4 %
Iodine0.00432 mg, 2.9 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.8 %
Vitamin B60.04 mg, 2.8 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.15 mg, 2.6 %
Zinc0.22 mg, 2.2 %
Magnesium7.2 mg, 1.9 %
Biotin0.000864 mg, 1.7 %
Selenium0.00072 mg, 1.3 %
Folate0.00252 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin E0.15 mg, 1.3 %
Vitamin C0.36 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.00288 mg, <1 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What soda bread doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Soda bread against other bread and rolls

Per 100 g, bread (malted wheat) has the most manganese in this comparison, followed by bread (garlic and herb, retail).

Bread, malted wheat+0.3 mg
Bread, garlic and herb, retail+0.1 mg
Bread, white, sliced, fried+0 mg
Bread, soda, made with white flour, homemadethis page
Bread, pitta, white0 mg
Croissants−0.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against soda bread.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about soda bread

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of soda bread?
A typical portion (36 g, one medium slice) gives 94 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 261 kcal.
Is soda bread a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.48 mg per 100 g, 24 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for soda bread?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does soda bread have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.48 mg, 24 %), niacin (2.8 mg, 18 %) and phosphorus (116 mg, 17 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 11-1117, Bread, soda, made with white flour, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a slice is 36 g, one medium slice, the usual UK portion for bread and rolls. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 43 bread and rolls kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Flour). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Bread, soda, made with white flour, homemade

Calories94 kcal
Fat
0.58 g
of which saturates
0.26 g
Carbohydrate
20.6 g
of which sugars
0.83 g
of which starch
19.8 g
Fibre
0.97 g
Protein
2.7 g
Salt
0.14 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.17 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
1 mg
Phosphorus
41.8 mg
Chloride
47.5 mg

400 kJ per slice. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals