Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried sweetcorn?

201kcal

in an 80 g portion

251 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-609. Checked 5 October 2026.

5.7 gFat

10.7 gProtein

7.8 gFibre

50 %Daily potassium

Sweetcorn, dried

What’s in an 80 g portion

About a third of a portion is carbohydrate, 7.5 g of it sugars and 20.3 g starch.

  • 5.7 gFat
  • 10.7 gProtein
  • 28.4 gCarbohydrate
  • 7.8 gFibre
  • 8.4 gWater
  • 19 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Sweetcorn is 251 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Sweetcorn251
Vegetables average59.9

High in fibre

9.7 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion7.8 g
Protein, per portion10.7 g

Vitamins and minerals in sweetcorn

Six of the 13 reach the “high in” level, led by potassium.

50 %

Potassium

994 mg in an 80 g portion

9th of 240 vegetables

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Manganese0.95 mg48 %
Phosphorus318 mg45 %
Magnesium126 mg33 %
Copper0.27 mg27 %
Zinc2.6 mg26 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 13 with amounts
Potassium994 mg, 50 %
Manganese0.95 mg, 48 %
Phosphorus318 mg, 45 %
Magnesium126 mg, 33 %
Copper0.27 mg, 27 %
Zinc2.6 mg, 26 %
Chloride189 mg, 24 %
Iron1.9 mg, 14 %
Vitamin E1.3 mg, 10 %
Selenium0.0024 mg, 4.4 %
Calcium12 mg, 1.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sweetcorn doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or thiamin.

Thiamin (vitamin B1)

Tracein sweetcorn
Find it inWheatgerm164 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sweetcorn against other vegetables

Per 100 g, sweetcorn has the most potassium of the 6 here, ahead of mushrooms (white, fried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sweetcorn.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sweetcorn

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of sweetcorn?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 201 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 251 kcal.
Is sweetcorn high in potassium?
Yes. Sweetcorn, dried has 1242 mg potassium per 100 g, 62 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does sweetcorn have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (1242 mg, 62 %), manganese (1.2 mg, 60 %) and phosphorus (398 mg, 57 %) per 100 g.
Is sweetcorn a good source of protein?
Sweetcorn, dried has 13.4 g protein per 100 g, 20 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “source of protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-609, Sweetcorn, dried, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Corn). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweetcorn, dried

Calories201 kcal
Fat
5.7 g
of which saturates
0.74 g
Carbohydrate
28.4 g
of which sugars
7.5 g
of which starch
20.3 g
Fibre
7.8 g
Protein
10.7 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
994 mg
Manganese
0.95 mg
Phosphorus
318 mg
Magnesium
126 mg
Copper
0.27 mg
Zinc
2.6 mg

847 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 13 vitamins and minerals