Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fried sweetcorn?

67.4kcal

in an 80 g portion

84 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-635, 11 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

4.8 gFat

2 gProtein

2.2 gFibre

75 %Daily folate

Sweetcorn, baby, stir-fried in rapeseed oil

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 4.8 g fat and 4.3 g carbohydrate.

  • 4.8 gFat
  • 2 gProtein
  • 4.3 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.2 gFibre
  • 66.4 gWater
  • 0.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Sweetcorn is 84 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Sweetcorn84.3
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar

4.5 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per portion3.6 g

Vitamins and minerals in sweetcorn

One of the 23 recorded reach the “high in” level. Folate leads.

75 %

Folate

0.15 mg in an 80 g portion

4th of 189 vegetables

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Manganese0.28 mg14 %
Vitamin E1.2 mg9.6 %
Potassium136 mg6.8 %
Phosphorus47.2 mg6.7 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg6.3 %

Only a trace

  • Sodium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Folate0.15 mg, 75 %
Manganese0.28 mg, 14 %
Vitamin E1.2 mg, 9.6 %
Potassium136 mg, 6.8 %
Phosphorus47.2 mg, 6.7 %
Vitamin B60.09 mg, 6.3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.96 mg, 6 %
Copper0.06 mg, 5.6 %
Magnesium20 mg, 5.3 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.05 mg, 4.4 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4 %
Vitamin C3.2 mg, 4 %
Zinc0.4 mg, 4 %
Chloride28 mg, 3.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.18 mg, 2.9 %
Biotin0.00144 mg, 2.9 %
Iron0.23 mg, 1.7 %
Selenium0.0008 mg, 1.5 %
Calcium10.4 mg, 1.3 %
Iodine0.0008 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin A0.0024 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sweetcorn doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin B12, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sweetcorn against other vegetables

Sweetcorn comes second for folate here, just behind drumstick leaves (boiled).

Drumstick leaves, boiled+0.033 mg
Sweetcorn, baby, stir-fried in rapeseed oilthis page
Turnip tops, boiled−0.067 mg
Spinach, mature, raw−0.073 mg
Spring greens, raw−0.095 mg
Peas, frozen, raw−0.137 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sweetcorn.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sweetcorn

The questions people ask about sweetcorn, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of sweetcorn?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 67 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 84 kcal.
Is sweetcorn high in folate?
Yes. Sweetcorn, baby, stir-fried in rapeseed oil has 0.187 mg folate per 100 g, 94 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does sweetcorn have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.187 mg, 94 %), manganese (0.35 mg, 18 %) and vitamin E (1.4 mg, 12 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of sweetcorn?
This page uses 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-635, Sweetcorn, baby, stir-fried in rapeseed oil, 11 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Corn). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweetcorn, baby, stir-fried in rapeseed oil

Calories67.4 kcal
Fat
4.8 g
of which saturates
0.39 g
Carbohydrate
4.3 g
of which sugars
3.6 g
of which starch
0.72 g
Fibre
2.2 g
Protein
2 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.15 mg
Manganese
0.28 mg
Vitamin E
1.2 mg

281 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals