Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled artichoke?

32.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

41 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-156. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.08 gFat

1.3 gProtein

2.8 gFibre

17 %Daily potassium

Artichoke, Jerusalem, boiled in unsalted water, flesh only

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 8.5 g carbohydrate and 2.8 g fibre.

  • 0.08 gFat
  • 1.3 gProtein
  • 8.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 2.8 gFibre
  • 64.2 gWater
  • 3.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Artichoke is 41 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Artichoke41
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.3 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in artichoke

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but one of the 15 count as a source, led by potassium.

17 %

Potassium

336 mg in an 80 g portion

54th of 240 vegetables

Potassium contributes to normal functioning of the nervous system and to normal muscle function.

Copper0.1 mg9.6 %
Chloride46.4 mg5.8 %
Phosphorus26.4 mg3.8 %

Only a trace

  • Riboflavin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Potassium336 mg, 17 %
Copper0.1 mg, 9.6 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.08 mg, 7.3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1 mg, 6.5 %
Chloride46.4 mg, 5.8 %
Phosphorus26.4 mg, 3.8 %
Calcium24 mg, 3 %
Magnesium8.8 mg, 2.3 %
Iron0.32 mg, 2.3 %
Vitamin C1.6 mg, 2 %
Vitamin E0.16 mg, 1.3 %
Zinc0.08 mg, 0.8 %
Vitamin A0.0024 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What artichoke doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1 % of the zinc reference intake and 2.5 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

1%in artichoke, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Artichoke against other vegetables

Per 100 g, artichoke has the most potassium of the 6 here, ahead of turnip (raw).

Artichoke, Jerusalem, boiled in unsalted water, flesh onlythis page
Turnip, raw−140 mg
Cabbage, white, raw−193 mg
Radish, white/mooli, raw−200 mg
Peas, sugar-snap, raw−270 mg
Gourd, bottle, raw−300 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against artichoke.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about artichoke

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of artichoke?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 33 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 41 kcal.
Is artichoke a source of potassium?
It is a source of potassium: 420 mg per 100 g, 21 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals does artichoke have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: potassium (420 mg, 21 %), copper (0.12 mg, 12 %) and thiamin (0.1 mg, 9.1 %) per 100 g.
Is artichoke high in fibre?
It is a source of fibre (3.5 g per 100 g, above the 3 g line) but not high in fibre, which needs 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-156, Artichoke, Jerusalem, boiled in unsalted water, flesh only, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: MW4, 1978. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Jerusalem-artichoke). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Artichoke, Jerusalem, boiled in unsalted water, flesh only

Calories32.8 kcal
Fat
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
8.5 g
of which sugars
1.3 g
Fibre
2.8 g
Protein
1.3 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Potassium
336 mg
Copper
0.1 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.08 mg

166 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals