Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in sherbert sweets?

107kcal

in a 30 g serving

355 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-828, 10 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0 gFat

0.18 gProtein

28.2 gCarbohydrate

5.5 %Daily magnesium

Chocolate Dark Candy, the nearest illustration to Sweets, sherbert

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate. Sugars make up 28.2 g of that.

  • 0.18 gProtein
  • 28.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.06 gWater
  • 1.6 gMinerals and the rest

About average for sweets and snacks

Sherbert sweets are 355 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Sherbert sweets355
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

93.9 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving28.2 g

Vitamins and minerals in sherbert sweets

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but one of the 18 count as a source, led by magnesium.

5.5 %

Magnesium

20.7 mg in a 30 g serving

11th of 79 sweets and snacks

Magnesium contributes to normal muscle function, to normal energy-yielding metabolism and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Calcium12.6 mg1.6 %
Copper0.01 mg1.2 %
Iron0.06 mg<1 %
Manganese0.01 mg<1 %
Potassium4.5 mg<1 %

Only a trace

  • Niacin
  • Phosphorus
  • Zinc
  • Fibre

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
Show all 18 with amounts
Magnesium20.7 mg, 5.5 %
Calcium12.6 mg, 1.6 %
Copper0.01 mg, 1.2 %
Iron0.06 mg, <1 %
Manganese0.01 mg, <1 %
Potassium4.5 mg, <1 %
Chloride1.8 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Enone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Thiamin (vitamin B1)none recorded
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)none recorded
Vitamin B6none recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded
Biotinnone recorded
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sherbert sweets don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or zinc.

Zinc

Tracein sherbert sweets
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sherbert sweets against other sweets and snacks

Per 100 g, molasses have the most magnesium in this comparison, followed by treacle (black).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sherbert sweets.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sherbert sweets

The questions people ask about sherbert sweets, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of sherbert sweets?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 107 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 355 kcal.
Is sherbert sweets a source of magnesium?
It is a source of magnesium: 69 mg per 100 g, 18 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Which vitamins and minerals do sherbert sweets have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: magnesium (69 mg, 18 %), calcium (42 mg, 5.3 %) and copper (0.04 mg, 4 %) per 100 g.
What counts as a portion of sherbert sweets?
This page uses 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Every “per portion” figure is the per-100 g value scaled to that weight.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-828, Sweets, sherbert, 10 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Nutritional analysis of foods for pre-school children, 1992. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chocolate Dark Candy). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweets, sherbert

Calories107 kcal
Fat
0 g
of which saturates
0 g
Carbohydrate
28.2 g
of which sugars
28.2 g
Protein
0.18 g

Vitamins and minerals

Magnesium
20.7 mg
Calcium
12.6 mg
Copper
0.01 mg

454 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals