Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in liquorice allsorts?

105kcal

in a 30 g serving

349 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 17-777, 7 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

1.6 gFat

1.1 gProtein

0.6 gFibre

17 %Daily manganese

Chocolate Dark Candy, the nearest illustration to Liquorice allsorts

What’s in a 30 g serving

More than half of a serving is carbohydrate, 18.7 g of it sugars and 2.8 g starch.

  • 1.6 gFat
  • 1.1 gProtein
  • 23 gCarbohydrate
  • 0.6 gFibre
  • 2.5 gWater
  • 1.2 gMinerals and the rest

About average for sweets and snacks

Liquorice allsorts are 349 kcal per 100 g. The 82 sweets and snacks in this database average 354.

Liquorice allsorts349
Sweets and snacks average354

High in sugar

62.4 g of sugars per 100 g, which is red on a UK traffic-light label (the line is 22.5 g).

Sugars, per serving18.7 g
Salt, per serving0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals in liquorice allsorts

Four of the 20 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

17 %

Manganese

0.34 mg in a 30 g serving

5th of 58 sweets and snacks

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Iron2.2 mg16 %
Copper0.1 mg10 %
Potassium180 mg9 %
Calcium51 mg6.4 %
Magnesium22.8 mg6.1 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin C
  • Thiamin
  • Riboflavin
  • Vitamin B6
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid
Show all 20 with amounts
Manganese0.34 mg, 17 %
Iron2.2 mg, 16 %
Copper0.1 mg, 10 %
Potassium180 mg, 9 %
Calcium51 mg, 6.4 %
Magnesium22.8 mg, 6.1 %
Phosphorus13.2 mg, 1.9 %
Zinc0.15 mg, 1.5 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.06 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Enone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Thiamin (vitamin B1)none recorded
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)none recorded
Vitamin B6none recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded
Biotinnone recorded
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What liquorice allsorts don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Liquorice allsorts against other sweets and snacks

Liquorice allsorts come second for manganese here, just behind bombay mix.

Bombay mix+0.3 mg
Liquorice allsortsthis page
Truffles, rum−0.6 mg
Potato crisps, low fat−0.8 mg
Chocolate covered caramel and biscuit fingers−0.8 mg
Chocolate, milk−0.8 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against liquorice allsorts.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about liquorice allsorts

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of liquorice allsorts?
A typical portion (30 g, a small bag or bar) gives 105 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 349 kcal.
Is liquorice allsorts high in manganese?
Yes. Liquorice allsorts have 1.1 mg manganese per 100 g, 57 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do liquorice allsorts have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (1.1 mg, 57 %), iron (7.3 mg, 52 %) and copper (0.34 mg, 34 %) per 100 g.
Are liquorice allsorts high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.14 g per 100 g, which is low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 17-777, Liquorice allsorts, 7 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. LGC, Nutritional analysis of foods for pre-school children, 1992; fatty acids from 17-446. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 30 g, a small bag or bar, the usual UK portion for sweets and snacks. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 82 sweets and snacks kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Chocolate Dark Candy). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Liquorice allsorts

Calories105 kcal
Fat
1.6 g
of which saturates
1.1 g
Carbohydrate
23 g
of which sugars
18.7 g
of which starch
2.8 g
Fibre
0.6 g
Protein
1.1 g
Salt
0.04 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
0.34 mg
Iron
2.2 mg
Copper
0.1 mg
Potassium
180 mg
Calcium
51 mg
Magnesium
22.8 mg

445 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals