Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in dried agar?

12.8kcal

in an 80 g portion

16 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-146. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.96 gFat

1 gProtein

64.9 gFibre

172 %Daily manganese

Agar, dried

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is fibre.

  • 0.96 gFat
  • 1 gProtein
  • 64.9 gFibre
  • 7.8 gWater
  • 5.4 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Agar is 16 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Agar16
Vegetables average59.9

High in fibre

81.1 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion64.9 g
Protein, per portion1 g

Vitamins and minerals in agar

Five of the 14 reach the “high in” level, led by manganese.

172 %

Manganese

3.4 mg in an 80 g portion

4th of 188 vegetables

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Magnesium496 mg132 %
Iron16.5 mg118 %
Zinc11.5 mg115 %
Calcium608 mg76 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin E
  • Vitamin B6
  • Biotin
  • Pantothenic acid

None recorded

  • Vitamin A
  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
  • Folate
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 14 with amounts
Manganese3.4 mg, 172 %
Magnesium496 mg, 132 %
Iron16.5 mg, 118 %
Zinc11.5 mg, 115 %
Calcium608 mg, 76 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.18 mg, 13 %
Phosphorus40 mg, 5.7 %
Potassium88 mg, 4.4 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.01 mg, 0.7 %
Vitamin Anone recorded
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded
Folatenone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What agar doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin A.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Agar against other vegetables

Agar comes second for manganese here, just behind seaweed (nori, dried, raw).

Seaweed, nori, dried, raw+1.7 mg
Agar, driedthis page
Taro leaves, raw−2.5 mg
Courgette, dried−2.5 mg
Mushroom, dried−3.1 mg
Sweetcorn, dried−3.1 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against agar.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about agar

The questions people ask about agar, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of agar?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 13 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 16 kcal.
Is agar high in manganese?
Yes. Agar, dried has 4.3 mg manganese per 100 g, 215 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does agar have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (4.3 mg, 215 %), magnesium (620 mg, 165 %) and iron (20.6 mg, 147 %) per 100 g.
Is agar high in fibre?
Yes. 81.1 g fibre per 100 g meets the UK “high fibre” threshold of 6 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-146, Agar, dried, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Wu Leung et al. (1972) Food composition table for use in East Asia, Food and Agriculature Organization and US Department of Health. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Agar-Agar). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Agar, dried

Calories12.8 kcal
Fat
0.96 g
of which saturates
0.24 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
64.9 g
Protein
1 g
Salt
0.22 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
3.4 mg
Magnesium
496 mg
Iron
16.5 mg
Zinc
11.5 mg
Calcium
608 mg
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)
0.18 mg

53.6 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 14 vitamins and minerals