Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled green cabbage?

13.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

17 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-511. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.16 gFat

1.2 gProtein

1.8 gFibre

214 %Daily vitamin K

Cabbage, green, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.16 gFat
  • 1.2 gProtein
  • 1.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.8 gFibre
  • 73.5 gWater
  • 1.5 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for vegetables

Green cabbage is 17 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Green cabbage17
Vegetables average59.9

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.8 g
Salt, per portion0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals in green cabbage

Two of the 23 reach the “high in” level, led by vitamin K.

214 %

Vitamin K

0.161 mg in an 80 g portion

8th of 57 vegetables

Vitamin K contributes to normal blood clotting and to the maintenance of normal bones.

Vitamin C36 mg45 %
Folate0.032 mg16 %
Chloride63.2 mg7.9 %
Potassium150 mg7.5 %

Only a trace

  • Biotin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 23 with amounts
Vitamin K0.161 mg, 214 %
Vitamin C36 mg, 45 %
Folate0.032 mg, 16 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.12 mg, 11 %
Chloride63.2 mg, 7.9 %
Potassium150 mg, 7.5 %
Calcium43.2 mg, 5.4 %
Vitamin A0.0424 mg, 5.3 %
Manganese0.1 mg, 4.8 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4 %
Phosphorus23.2 mg, 3.3 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.48 mg, 3 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.04 mg, 2.9 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.17 mg, 2.8 %
Copper0.02 mg, 2.4 %
Iron0.32 mg, 2.3 %
Magnesium7.2 mg, 1.9 %
Vitamin E0.22 mg, 1.8 %
Zinc0.16 mg, 1.6 %
Selenium0.0008 mg, 1.5 %
Iodine0.0008 mg, 0.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What green cabbage doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 2 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

2%in green cabbage, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Green cabbage against other vegetables

Per 100 g, curly kale (raw) has the most vitamin K in this comparison, followed by spinach (mature, raw) and green cabbage.

Curly kale, raw+0.422 mg
Spinach, mature, raw+0.193 mg
Cabbage, green, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Lettuce, average, raw−0.072 mg
Mustard and cress, raw−0.113 mg
Cabbage, white, raw−0.141 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against green cabbage.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about green cabbage

The questions people ask about green cabbage, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of green cabbage?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 14 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 17 kcal.
Is green cabbage high in vitamin K?
Yes. Cabbage, green, boiled in unsalted water has 0.201 mg vitamin K per 100 g, 268 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the thiamin in green cabbage?
Yes. Per 100 g, thiamin goes from 0.33 mg raw to 0.15 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals does green cabbage have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin K (0.201 mg, 268 %), vitamin C (45 mg, 56 %) and folate (0.04 mg, 20 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-511, Cabbage, green, boiled in unsalted water, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: DH, Nutrient analysis of fruit and vegetables, 2013. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Cabbage). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Cabbage, green, boiled in unsalted water

Calories13.6 kcal
Fat
0.16 g
of which saturates
0.03 g
Carbohydrate
1.8 g
of which sugars
1.8 g
of which starch
0 g
Fibre
1.8 g
Protein
1.2 g
Salt
0.01 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin K
0.161 mg
Vitamin C
36 mg
Folate
0.032 mg

56 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 23 vitamins and minerals