Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in lentil and cheese pie?

546kcal

in a 300 g serving

182 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-816. Checked 5 October 2026.

27.9 gFat

33 gProtein

6.9 gFibre

93 %Daily folate

Lentils, the nearest illustration to Pie, lentil and cheese, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 27.9 gFat
  • 33 gProtein
  • 43.5 gCarbohydrate
  • 6.9 gFibre
  • 182 gWater
  • 6.3 gMinerals and the rest

About average for dishes

Lentil and cheese pie is 182 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Lentil and cheese pie182
Dishes average180

Low in sugar

1.5 g of sugars per 100 g; the UK “low sugars” line is 5 g.

Sugars, per serving4.5 g
Salt, per serving1.3 g

Vitamins and minerals in lentil and cheese pie

Three of the 17 reach the “high in” level, led by folate.

93 %

Folate

0.186 mg in a 300 g serving

12th of 551 dishes

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Chloride816 mg102 %
Selenium0.051 mg93 %
Phosphorus558 mg80 %
Copper0.63 mg63 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin C
Show all 17 with amounts
Chloride816 mg, 102 %
Folate0.186 mg, 93 %
Selenium0.051 mg, 93 %
Phosphorus558 mg, 80 %
Copper0.63 mg, 63 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)9.9 mg, 62 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.78 mg, 56 %
Calcium429 mg, 54 %
Iron7.1 mg, 50 %
Vitamin B120.0012 mg, 48 %
Zinc4.8 mg, 48 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.48 mg, 44 %
Vitamin B60.6 mg, 43 %
Potassium780 mg, 39 %
Magnesium93 mg, 25 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin Cnone recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What lentil and cheese pie doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D or vitamin C, and only 8.3 % of the magnesium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Lentil and cheese pie against other dishes

Lentil and cheese pie comes second for folate here, just behind curry (mung bean, whole and turnip leaves).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against lentil and cheese pie.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about lentil and cheese pie

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of lentil and cheese pie?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 546 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 182 kcal.
Is lentil and cheese pie high in chloride?
Yes. Pie, lentil and cheese, homemade has 272 mg chloride per 100 g, 34 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for lentil and cheese pie?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does lentil and cheese pie have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: chloride (272 mg, 34 %), folate (0.062 mg, 31 %) and selenium (0.017 mg, 31 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-816, Pie, lentil and cheese, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Lentils). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Pie, lentil and cheese, homemade

Calories546 kcal
Fat
27.9 g
of which saturates
11.5 g
Carbohydrate
43.5 g
of which sugars
4.5 g
of which starch
36.9 g
Fibre
6.9 g
Protein
33 g
Salt
1.3 g

Vitamins and minerals

Chloride
816 mg
Folate
0.186 mg
Selenium
0.051 mg
Phosphorus
558 mg
Copper
0.63 mg
Niacin (vitamin B3)
9.9 mg

2289 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 17 vitamins and minerals