Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in red pea loaf?

381kcal

in a 300 g serving

127 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-853. Checked 5 October 2026.

10.2 gFat

27.6 gProtein

18 gFibre

75 %Daily manganese

Pea, the nearest illustration to Red pea loaf

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 46.8 g carbohydrate and 27.6 g protein.

  • 10.2 gFat
  • 27.6 gProtein
  • 46.8 gCarbohydrate
  • 18 gFibre
  • 193 gWater
  • 4.2 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Red pea loaf is 127 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Red pea loaf127
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving2.7 g
Salt, per serving0.21 g

Vitamins and minerals in red pea loaf

Nothing reaches the “high in” level, but six of the 21 count as a source, led by manganese.

75 %

Manganese

1.5 mg in a 300 g serving

75th of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper0.66 mg66 %
Folate0.123 mg62 %
Phosphorus429 mg61 %
Potassium1191 mg60 %
Iron7.4 mg53 %
Show all 21 with amounts
Manganese1.5 mg, 75 %
Copper0.66 mg, 66 %
Folate0.123 mg, 62 %
Phosphorus429 mg, 61 %
Potassium1191 mg, 60 %
Iron7.4 mg, 53 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.48 mg, 44 %
Selenium0.024 mg, 44 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.3 mg, 39 %
Vitamin B120.0009 mg, 36 %
Magnesium129 mg, 34 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Vitamin B60.36 mg, 26 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.27 mg, 19 %
Calcium153 mg, 19 %
Vitamin D0.0009 mg, 18 %
Vitamin E2 mg, 16 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.93 mg, 16 %
Chloride105 mg, 13 %
Vitamin A0.057 mg, 7.1 %
Vitamin C3 mg, 3.8 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What red pea loaf doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

Only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake, 2.4 % of the vitamin A reference intake and 5.2 % of the pantothenic acid reference intake per 100 g.

Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)

5.2%in red pea loaf, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, raw140 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Red pea loaf against other dishes

Per 100 g, red pea loaf has the most manganese of the 6 here, ahead of bhaji (cauliflower and vegetable).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against red pea loaf.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about red pea loaf

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of red pea loaf?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 381 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 127 kcal.
Is red pea loaf a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.5 mg per 100 g, 25 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for red pea loaf?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does red pea loaf have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.5 mg, 25 %), copper (0.22 mg, 22 %) and folate (0.041 mg, 21 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-853, Red pea loaf, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Pea). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Red pea loaf

Calories381 kcal
Fat
10.2 g
of which saturates
2.3 g
Carbohydrate
46.8 g
of which sugars
2.7 g
of which starch
39 g
Fibre
18 g
Protein
27.6 g
Salt
0.21 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.5 mg
Copper
0.66 mg
Folate
0.123 mg
Phosphorus
429 mg
Potassium
1191 mg
Iron
7.4 mg

1617 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals