Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in fried re-fried beans?

507kcal

in a 300 g serving

169 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-854. Checked 5 October 2026.

25.8 gFat

21.3 gProtein

16.8 gFibre

63 %Daily manganese

Beans, the nearest illustration to Re-fried beans

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 25.8 gFat
  • 21.3 gProtein
  • 45 gCarbohydrate
  • 16.8 gFibre
  • 188 gWater
  • 3.6 gMinerals and the rest

About average for dishes

Re-fried beans are 169 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Re-fried beans169
Dishes average180

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving4.2 g
Salt, per serving0.65 g

Vitamins and minerals in re-fried beans

Seven of the 18 reach the “source of” level, manganese first; none reaches “high in”.

63 %

Manganese

1.3 mg in a 300 g serving

108th of 520 dishes

Manganese contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the maintenance of normal bones and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Copper0.57 mg57 %
Potassium1098 mg55 %
Folate0.105 mg53 %
Chloride384 mg48 %
Phosphorus333 mg48 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 18 with amounts
Manganese1.3 mg, 63 %
Copper0.57 mg, 57 %
Potassium1098 mg, 55 %
Folate0.105 mg, 53 %
Chloride384 mg, 48 %
Phosphorus333 mg, 48 %
Iron6.4 mg, 46 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.45 mg, 41 %
Magnesium114 mg, 30 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.8 mg, 30 %
Selenium0.015 mg, 27 %
Zinc2.4 mg, 24 %
Vitamin B60.33 mg, 24 %
Calcium105 mg, 13 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.15 mg, 11 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.57 mg, 9.5 %
Vitamin C3 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What re-fried beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin B12, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 3.2 % of the pantothenic acid reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin B12

0mgin re-fried beans
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g

Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)

3.2%in re-fried beans, per 100 g
Find it inLiver, calf, raw140 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Re-fried beans against other dishes

Re-fried beans come second for manganese here, just behind coco fritters (fried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against re-fried beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about re-fried beans

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of re-fried beans?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 507 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 169 kcal.
Is re-fried beans a source of manganese?
It is a source of manganese: 0.42 mg per 100 g, 21 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for re-fried beans?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals do re-fried beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: manganese (0.42 mg, 21 %), copper (0.19 mg, 19 %) and potassium (366 mg, 18 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-854, Re-fried beans, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Beans). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Re-fried beans

Calories507 kcal
Fat
25.8 g
of which saturates
7.6 g
Carbohydrate
45 g
of which sugars
4.2 g
of which starch
35.7 g
Fibre
16.8 g
Protein
21.3 g
Salt
0.65 g

Vitamins and minerals

Manganese
1.3 mg
Copper
0.57 mg
Potassium
1098 mg
Folate
0.105 mg
Chloride
384 mg
Phosphorus
333 mg

2130 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 18 vitamins and minerals