Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in black-eye bean curry?

417kcal

in a 300 g serving

139 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-738. Checked 5 October 2026.

13.2 gFat

24.3 gProtein

8.4 gFibre

159 %Daily folate

Beans, the nearest illustration to Curry, black-eye bean, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water. The rest is 55.2 g carbohydrate and 24.3 g protein.

  • 13.2 gFat
  • 24.3 gProtein
  • 55.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 8.4 gFibre
  • 195 gWater
  • 3.9 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Black-eye bean curry is 139 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Black-eye bean curry139
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving3 g
Salt, per serving0.17 g

Vitamins and minerals in black-eye bean curry

One of the 20 recorded reach the “high in” level. Folate leads.

159 %

Folate

0.318 mg in a 300 g serving

5th of 551 dishes

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Copper0.78 mg78 %
Manganese1.4 mg71 %
Potassium1266 mg63 %
Phosphorus426 mg61 %

A source of

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Folate0.318 mg, 159 %
Copper0.78 mg, 78 %
Manganese1.4 mg, 71 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.72 mg, 65 %
Potassium1266 mg, 63 %
Phosphorus426 mg, 61 %
Iron8.5 mg, 61 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.9 mg, 43 %
Magnesium147 mg, 39 %
Zinc3.3 mg, 33 %
Biotin0.0147 mg, 29 %
Vitamin B60.3 mg, 21 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.2 mg, 20 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.18 mg, 13 %
Calcium90 mg, 11 %
Selenium0.006 mg, 11 %
Vitamin A0.045 mg, 5.6 %
Vitamin C3 mg, 3.8 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What black-eye bean curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.3 % of the vitamin C reference intake and 3.6 % of the selenium reference intake per 100 g.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Black-eye bean curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, black-eye bean curry has the most folate of the 6 here, ahead of pakora/bhajia (potato, carrot and pea, fried).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against black-eye bean curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about black-eye bean curry

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of black-eye bean curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 417 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 139 kcal.
Is black-eye bean curry high in folate?
Yes. Curry, black-eye bean, homemade has 0.106 mg folate per 100 g, 53 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Are these figures exact for black-eye bean curry?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does black-eye bean curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.106 mg, 53 %), copper (0.26 mg, 26 %) and manganese (0.47 mg, 24 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-738, Curry, black-eye bean, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Beans). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, black-eye bean, homemade

Calories417 kcal
Fat
13.2 g
of which saturates
1.3 g
Carbohydrate
55.2 g
of which sugars
3 g
of which starch
48.3 g
Fibre
8.4 g
Protein
24.3 g
Salt
0.17 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.318 mg
Copper
0.78 mg
Manganese
1.4 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.72 mg
Potassium
1266 mg
Phosphorus
426 mg

1764 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals