Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in black gram curry?

462kcal

in a 300 g serving

154 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-737. Checked 5 October 2026.

20.1 gFat

25.2 gProtein

45.9 gCarbohydrate

84 %Daily copper

Urad Dal, the nearest illustration to Curry, black gram, whole, Gujerati, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 20.1 gFat
  • 25.2 gProtein
  • 45.9 gCarbohydrate
  • 183 gWater
  • 25.5 gMinerals and the rest

About average for dishes

Black gram curry is 154 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Black gram curry154
Dishes average180

Low in sugar and salt

Low sugars and low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving7.5 g
Salt, per serving0.53 g

Vitamins and minerals in black gram curry

Seven of the 15 reach the “source of” level, copper first; none reaches “high in”.

84 %

Copper

0.84 mg in a 300 g serving

42nd of 571 dishes

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese1.3 mg66 %
Potassium1161 mg58 %
Phosphorus396 mg57 %
Iron7.2 mg52 %

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin B12
Show all 15 with amounts
Copper0.84 mg, 84 %
Manganese1.3 mg, 66 %
Potassium1161 mg, 58 %
Phosphorus396 mg, 57 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.57 mg, 52 %
Iron7.2 mg, 52 %
Magnesium174 mg, 46 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)6.9 mg, 43 %
Vitamin A0.306 mg, 38 %
Folate0.072 mg, 36 %
Zinc3 mg, 30 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.33 mg, 24 %
Calcium183 mg, 23 %
Vitamin C12 mg, 15 %
Vitamin D0.0003 mg, 6 %

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What black gram curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin B12, and only 2 % of the vitamin D reference intake and 5 % of the vitamin C reference intake per 100 g.

Vitamin D

2%in black gram curry, per 100 g
Find it inBloater, grilled500 % per 100 g

Vitamin B12

Tracein black gram curry
Find it inLiver, ox, raw4400 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Black gram curry against other dishes

Black gram curry comes second for copper here, just behind seafood selection.

Seafood selection+0.1 mg
Curry, black gram, whole, Gujerati, homemadethis page
Curry, chick pea dahl and spinach, with vegetable oil−0 mg
Curry, black-eye bean, Punjabi−0.1 mg
Flan, spinach−0.2 mg
Curry, potato, Gujerati−0.2 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against black gram curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about black gram curry

What the numbers say to the questions people actually search.

How many calories are in a portion of black gram curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 462 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 154 kcal.
Is black gram curry a source of copper?
It is a source of copper: 0.28 mg per 100 g, 28 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for black gram curry?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does black gram curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.28 mg, 28 %), manganese (0.44 mg, 22 %) and potassium (387 mg, 19 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-737, Curry, black gram, whole, Gujerati, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Urad Dal). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, black gram, whole, Gujerati, homemade

Calories462 kcal
Fat
20.1 g
of which saturates
11.9 g
Carbohydrate
45.9 g
of which sugars
7.5 g
of which starch
35.1 g
Protein
25.2 g
Salt
0.53 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.84 mg
Manganese
1.3 mg
Potassium
1161 mg
Phosphorus
396 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.57 mg
Iron
7.2 mg

1935 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 15 vitamins and minerals