Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in boiled mung beans?

80kcal

in an 80 g portion

100 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-664, 6 analysed samples. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.56 gFat

6.9 gProtein

4.9 gFibre

24 %Daily copper

Beans, mung, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water. The rest is 12.6 g carbohydrate and 6.9 g protein.

  • 0.56 gFat
  • 6.9 gProtein
  • 12.6 gCarbohydrate
  • 4.9 gFibre
  • 55.4 gWater

Below average for beans and lentils

Mung beans are 100 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Mung beans100
Beans and lentils average154

High in fibre

6.1 g of fibre per 100 g; the UK “high fibre” line is 6 g.

Fibre, per portion4.9 g
Protein, per portion6.9 g

Vitamins and minerals in mung beans

One of the 22 recorded reach the “high in” level. Copper leads.

24 %

Copper

0.24 mg in an 80 g portion

32nd of 64 beans and lentils

Copper contributes to normal energy-yielding metabolism, to the normal function of the immune system and to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Manganese0.33 mg16 %
Phosphorus106 mg15 %
Folate0.028 mg14 %
Potassium271 mg14 %
Iron1.3 mg9.5 %

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C
  • Sodium

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 22 with amounts
Copper0.24 mg, 24 %
Manganese0.33 mg, 16 %
Phosphorus106 mg, 15 %
Folate0.028 mg, 14 %
Potassium271 mg, 14 %
Iron1.3 mg, 9.5 %
Magnesium33.6 mg, 9 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)1.4 mg, 8.5 %
Selenium0.004 mg, 7.3 %
Zinc0.7 mg, 7 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.07 mg, 6.5 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.33 mg, 5.5 %
Vitamin E0.54 mg, 4.5 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.06 mg, 4 %
Vitamin B60.06 mg, 4 %
Calcium24 mg, 3 %
Biotin0.00072 mg, 1.4 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Chloride3.2 mg, <1 %
Vitamin A0.0016 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What mung beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Mung beans against other beans and lentils

Per 100 g, beans (broad, dried, raw) have the most copper in this comparison, followed by beans (blackeye, whole, dried, raw).

Beans, broad, dried, raw+0.5 mg
Beans, blackeye, whole, dried, raw+0.5 mg
Tempeh+0.4 mg
Beans, mung, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted waterthis page
Beans, pinto, dried, boiled−0 mg
Beansprouts, mung, raw−0.2 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against mung beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about mung beans

The questions people ask about mung beans, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of mung beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 80 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 100 kcal.
Is mung beans high in copper?
Yes. Beans, mung, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water have 0.3 mg copper per 100 g, 30 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Does boiling change the vitamin B6 in mung beans?
Yes. Per 100 g, vitamin B6 goes from 0.38 mg raw to 0.07 mg boiled. Part of that is the vitamin or mineral itself changing, part is the change in water content.
Which vitamins and minerals do mung beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: copper (0.3 mg, 30 %), manganese (0.41 mg, 21 %) and phosphorus (133 mg, 19 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-664, Beans, mung, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water, 6 analysed samples, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: PHE, Nutrient analysis of fresh and processed fruit and vegetables with respect to fibre, 2017. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, mung, whole, dried, boiled in unsalted water

Calories80 kcal
Fat
0.56 g
of which saturates
0.14 g
Carbohydrate
12.6 g
of which sugars
0.32 g
of which starch
12.3 g
Fibre
4.9 g
Protein
6.9 g

Vitamins and minerals

Copper
0.24 mg
Manganese
0.33 mg
Phosphorus
106 mg
Folate
0.028 mg
Potassium
271 mg

341 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 22 vitamins and minerals