Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in mung beans?

223kcal

in an 80 g portion

279 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-096. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.88 gFat

19.1 gProtein

8 gFibre

56 %Daily folate

Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw

What’s in an 80 g portion

About a third of a portion is carbohydrate, 1.2 g of it sugars and 32.7 g starch.

  • 0.88 gFat
  • 19.1 gProtein
  • 37 gCarbohydrate
  • 8 gFibre
  • 8.8 gWater
  • 6.2 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for beans and lentils

Mung beans are 279 kcal per 100 g. The 65 beans and lentils in this database average 154.

Mung beans279
Beans and lentils average154

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per portion1.2 g
Salt, per portion0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals in mung beans

Ten of the 19 reach the “high in” level, led by folate.

56 %

Folate

0.112 mg in an 80 g portion

11th of 52 beans and lentils

Folate contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to normal blood formation and to the reduction of tiredness and fatigue.

Potassium1000 mg50 %
Phosphorus288 mg41 %
Copper0.38 mg38 %
Iron4.8 mg34 %
Magnesium120 mg32 %

Also high in

A source of

Only a trace

  • Vitamin C

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 19 with amounts
Folate0.112 mg, 56 %
Potassium1000 mg, 50 %
Phosphorus288 mg, 41 %
Copper0.38 mg, 38 %
Iron4.8 mg, 34 %
Magnesium120 mg, 32 %
Manganese0.64 mg, 32 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)4.7 mg, 30 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.29 mg, 26 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)1.5 mg, 25 %
Selenium0.0128 mg, 23 %
Vitamin B60.3 mg, 22 %
Zinc2.2 mg, 22 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.21 mg, 15 %
Calcium71.2 mg, 8.9 %
Chloride9.6 mg, 1.2 %
Vitamin A0.0032 mg, <1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What mung beans don’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, vitamin C or vitamin B12.

Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Mung beans against other beans and lentils

Mung beans come second for folate here, just behind beans (chick peas, Kabuli, whole, dried, raw).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against mung beans.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about mung beans

Four questions chosen by the facts above, so every food answers differently.

How many calories are in a portion of mung beans?
A typical portion (80 g, a portion of cooked beans) gives 223 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 279 kcal.
Is mung beans high in folate?
Yes. Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw have 0.14 mg folate per 100 g, 70 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals do mung beans have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: folate (0.14 mg, 70 %), potassium (1250 mg, 63 %) and phosphorus (360 mg, 51 %) per 100 g.
Are mung beans a good source of protein?
Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw have 23.9 g protein per 100 g, 32 % of the energy, which meets the UK threshold for “high protein”.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-096, Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Vegetables, Herbs and Spices Supplement, 1991. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, a portion of cooked beans, the usual UK portion for beans and lentils. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 65 beans and lentils kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Beans, mung, whole, dried, raw

Calories223 kcal
Fat
0.88 g
of which saturates
0.24 g
Carbohydrate
37 g
of which sugars
1.2 g
of which starch
32.7 g
Fibre
8 g
Protein
19.1 g
Salt
0.02 g

Vitamins and minerals

Folate
0.112 mg
Potassium
1000 mg
Phosphorus
288 mg
Copper
0.38 mg
Iron
4.8 mg
Magnesium
120 mg

950 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 19 vitamins and minerals