Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in green bean curry?

390kcal

in a 300 g serving

130 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 15-755. Checked 5 October 2026.

37.5 gFat

5.1 gProtein

9.3 gFibre

74 %Daily vitamin E

Green Bean, the nearest illustration to Curry, green bean, masala, homemade

What’s in a 300 g serving

More than half of a serving is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly fat.

  • 37.5 gFat
  • 5.1 gProtein
  • 13.2 gCarbohydrate
  • 9.3 gFibre
  • 234 gWater
  • 0.9 gMinerals and the rest

Below average for dishes

Green bean curry is 130 kcal per 100 g. The 603 dishes in this database average 180.

Green bean curry130
Dishes average180

Low in sugar, almost no salt

Low sugars and very low salt by UK labelling rules, per 100 g.

Sugars, per serving7.8 g
Salt, per serving0.11 g

Vitamins and minerals in green bean curry

Three of the 20 reach the “source of” level, vitamin E first; none reaches “high in”.

74 %

Vitamin E

8.8 mg in a 300 g serving

78th of 424 dishes

Vitamin E contributes to the protection of cells from oxidative stress.

Folate0.123 mg62 %
Manganese0.93 mg47 %
Potassium789 mg39 %
Iron4.2 mg30 %
Chloride192 mg24 %

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 20 with amounts
Vitamin E8.8 mg, 74 %
Folate0.123 mg, 62 %
Manganese0.93 mg, 47 %
Potassium789 mg, 39 %
Iron4.2 mg, 30 %
Chloride192 mg, 24 %
Vitamin C18 mg, 23 %
Copper0.21 mg, 21 %
Calcium156 mg, 20 %
Magnesium72 mg, 19 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.21 mg, 19 %
Phosphorus120 mg, 17 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)2.7 mg, 17 %
Vitamin A0.105 mg, 13 %
Riboflavin (vitamin B2)0.18 mg, 13 %
Vitamin B60.15 mg, 11 %
Zinc0.9 mg, 9 %
Selenium0.003 mg, 5.5 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”.

What green bean curry doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in green bean curry, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Green bean curry against other dishes

Per 100 g, green bean curry has the most vitamin E of the 6 here, ahead of curry (vegetable, ready meal, without rice, cooked).

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against green bean curry.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about green bean curry

The questions people ask about green bean curry, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of green bean curry?
A typical portion (300 g, one serving) gives 390 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 130 kcal.
Is green bean curry a source of vitamin E?
It is a source of vitamin E: 2.9 mg per 100 g, 25 % of the NRV, which passes the 15 % threshold for “source of” but not the 30 % needed for “high in”.
Are these figures exact for green bean curry?
No. They are calculated from a standard recipe in the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID, 2021). A different recipe, portion of sauce or cooking method will move them, so read them as a typical estimate.
Which vitamins and minerals does green bean curry have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin E (2.9 mg, 25 %), folate (0.041 mg, 21 %) and manganese (0.31 mg, 16 %) per 100 g.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 15-755, Curry, green bean, masala, homemade, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0; this record is a calculated recipe estimate. Main data references: Updated 2014. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a serving is 300 g, one serving, the usual UK portion for dishes. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 603 dishes kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample, and where no illustration of the exact food exists the nearest one is shown (here: Green Bean). Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Curry, green bean, masala, homemade

Calories390 kcal
Fat
37.5 g
of which saturates
2.6 g
Carbohydrate
13.2 g
of which sugars
7.8 g
of which starch
5.4 g
Fibre
9.3 g
Protein
5.1 g
Salt
0.11 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin E
8.8 mg
Folate
0.123 mg
Manganese
0.93 mg

1617 kJ per serving. Values for the edible portion. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 20 vitamins and minerals