Tracked UK delivery, 2 to 3 working days

How many calories are in sweet potato?

69.6kcal

in an 80 g portion

87 kcal per 100 g.

Source: UK CoFID 2021, record 13-463. Checked 5 October 2026.

0.24 gFat

0.96 gProtein

1.9 gFibre

66 %Daily vitamin A

Sweet potato, raw, flesh only

What’s in an 80 g portion

More than half of a portion is water, which is why the calories stay low. What is left is mostly carbohydrate.

  • 0.24 gFat
  • 0.96 gProtein
  • 17 gCarbohydrate
  • 1.9 gFibre
  • 59 gWater
  • 0.9 gMinerals and the rest

Above average for vegetables

Sweet potato is 87 kcal per 100 g. The 240 vegetables in this database average 59.9.

Sweet potato87
Vegetables average59.9

Low in fat

0.3 g of fat per 100 g; the UK “low fat” line is 3 g.

Fat, per portion0.24 g
Saturates, per portion0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals in sweet potato

One of the 21 reach the “high in” level: vitamin A.

66 %

Vitamin A

0.524 mg in an 80 g portion

21st of 210 vegetables

Vitamin A contributes to the normal function of the immune system, to the maintenance of normal vision and to the maintenance of normal skin.

Vitamin C18.4 mg23 %
Manganese0.32 mg16 %
Potassium296 mg15 %
Copper0.11 mg11 %

Only a trace

  • Riboflavin

None recorded

  • Vitamin D
  • Vitamin B12
Show all 21 with amounts
Vitamin A0.524 mg, 66 %
Vitamin C18.4 mg, 23 %
Manganese0.32 mg, 16 %
Potassium296 mg, 15 %
Thiamin (vitamin B1)0.14 mg, 12 %
Copper0.11 mg, 11 %
Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5)0.47 mg, 7.9 %
Folate0.0136 mg, 6.8 %
Chloride52 mg, 6.5 %
Phosphorus40 mg, 5.7 %
Vitamin B60.07 mg, 5.1 %
Niacin (vitamin B3)0.64 mg, 4 %
Iron0.56 mg, 4 %
Magnesium14.4 mg, 3.8 %
Calcium19.2 mg, 2.4 %
Zinc0.24 mg, 2.4 %
Vitamin E0.22 mg, 1.9 %
Selenium0.0008 mg, 1.5 %
Iodine0.0016 mg, 1.1 %
Vitamin Dnone recorded
Vitamin B12none recorded

Badges use the UK legal thresholds per 100 g: 15 % of the reference intake for “source of”, 30 % for “high in”. A trace is shown as “trace” and never counts.

What sweet potato doesn’t give you. And where to find it.

No recorded vitamin D, and only 1.8 % of the selenium reference intake and 3 % of the zinc reference intake per 100 g.

Zinc

3%in sweet potato, per 100 g
Find it inOysters, raw592 % per 100 g
Immufix Daily Immune Support pouch, orange flavour

100 mgVitamin C, 125 %

0.075 mgSelenium, 136 %

0.00125 mgVitamin D, 25 %

Or one scoop of Immufix

Every 25 g scoop declares 100 mg of vitamin C, 0.00125 mg of vitamin D and 0.075 mg of selenium, alongside other vitamins and minerals. Vitamin C, vitamin D and selenium contribute to the normal function of the immune system.

30-day money-back on your first pouch. 75 kcal and 9.9 g of sugars a scoop.

Try your first pouch

30-day money-back guarantee on your first qualifying pouch, less £10 shipping and handling.

Tracked UK delivery

Free standard delivery to UK addresses. Royal Mail 48 tracked, usually 2 to 3 working days.

Made in Cambridgeshire

Made in the UK since 1998, with every nutrient and its declared amount listed on the label.

Sweet potato against other vegetables

Per 100 g, sweet potato has the most vitamin A of the 6 here, ahead of rape leaves (raw).

Sweet potato, raw, flesh onlythis page
Rape leaves, raw−0.332 mg
Tomato puree−0.363 mg
Amaranth leaves, raw−0.37 mg
Watercress, raw−0.39 mg
Mushrooms, white, fried in salted butter−0.481 mg

All values per 100 g, from the same dataset. Differences are against sweet potato.

Paula Radcliffe
Since that first introduction in 1998, Immufix has remained a constant in my life.

Paula Radcliffe, ambassador and co-owner. Read her story

Taken every morning since 1998.

Paula Radcliffe has taken the same formula since she was 24. Customers rate Immufix 4.8 out of 5 from 89 reviews.

2:15:25World record, 2003
28Years, same routine
6London and New York wins

Questions about sweet potato

The questions people ask about sweet potato, answered from the dataset.

How many calories are in a portion of sweet potato?
A typical portion (80 g, one of your five a day) gives 70 kcal. Per 100 g the figure is 87 kcal.
Is sweet potato high in vitamin A?
Yes. Sweet potato, raw, flesh only has 0.655 mg vitamin A per 100 g, 82 % of the NRV, above the 30 % threshold for a “high in” claim.
Which vitamins and minerals does sweet potato have most of?
By share of the daily reference intake: vitamin A (0.655 mg, 82 %), vitamin C (23 mg, 29 %) and manganese (0.4 mg, 20 %) per 100 g.
Is sweet potato high in salt?
No. Salt is 0.1 g per 100 g, which is very low under UK rules.
How these numbers were made
Every figure comes from the UK Composition of Foods Integrated Dataset (CoFID), 2021 edition, record 13-463, Sweet potato, raw, flesh only, published by Public Health England under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Main data references: Reviewed 2013. IFR, The nutritional compostion of retail vegetables in the UK, 1984-1987; and LGC, Fruit and vegetables, 1989-1990. Vitamin E estimated from USDA 99. Values are per 100 g of the edible part; a portion is 80 g, one of your five a day, the usual UK portion for vegetables. Edible proportion: 84 % of the weight as bought is eaten. Reference intakes follow Regulation (EU) 1169/2011 Annex XIII as retained in GB law; “source of”, “high in” and “low” follow Regulation (EC) 1924/2006, assessed per 100 g. Function lines are the authorised wording from the GB register of nutrition and health claims, credited to the nutrient. Energy is rounded to the whole kcal and kJ; other amounts to one decimal, or two below 1. A trace is shown as “trace” and never gets a figure or a badge; a nutrient never analysed is left off the page. We start from the dataset’s 2,887 records and keep 2,322: records weighed with bone, shell or skin, alcoholic drinks, infant foods, brand-named products, records with fewer than eight measured vitamins and minerals and near-identical variants are left out. Group context uses the 240 vegetables kept from the dataset; a rank counts only the foods with a measured figure for that nutrient. Food images are illustrations from Ingredient Atlas, released under CC0; they show the food, not the measured sample. Checked 5 October 2026. Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Nutrition

Sweet potato, raw, flesh only

Calories69.6 kcal
Fat
0.24 g
of which saturates
0.08 g
Carbohydrate
17 g
of which sugars
4.6 g
of which starch
12.5 g
Fibre
1.9 g
Protein
0.96 g
Salt
0.08 g

Vitamins and minerals

Vitamin A
0.524 mg
Vitamin C
18.4 mg
Manganese
0.32 mg
Potassium
296 mg
Thiamin (vitamin B1)
0.14 mg

298 kJ per portion. Values for the edible portion. Fibre measured by the NSP method. Source: UK CoFID 2021.

All 21 vitamins and minerals